Submission deadline in:

Join us Vkontakte and follow news in Russian

Welcome to visit Open Karelia

You are here

13th FRUCT Conference: Program

ENPI Karelia CBC   Nokia   EIT ICT Labs   EMC   PetrSU

 

The conference program in PDF.

Please use PDF  version of the conference program and HTML version will be published just before the conference and as usually be used to inform about possible changes in the program and publication of the presented materials. For now the part of Program page below is under construction.

 

April 22 (Monday)
IT-Park of Petrozavodsk State University, Lenin ave., 31

Hands-on training: Windows Phone 8 for developers
Room: 403/IT-Park        Trainer: Tony Torp
09:30 30m Registration
10:00 45m Intro to WP8 development, Tools
10:45 15m Coffee break
11:00 2h Designing WP applications, UI development
13:00 1h Lunch break
14:00 1.5h Using Phone Resources, Watchers and Choosers
15:30 15m Coffee break
15:45 1h Application Lifecycle, Files and Storage
16:45 1h Web Services (HTTP, XML, JSON)
17:45 15m Questions & Answers
18:00   Closing of Day 1

 

April 23 (Tuesday)
IT-Park of Petrozavodsk State University, Lenin ave., 31
Petrozavodsk State University, Lenin ave., 33

Hands-on training: Geo2Tag Open Source LBS Platform
Room: 403/IT-Park        Trainer: Kirill Krinkin, Ekaterina Dashkova
09:30 30m Registration
10:00 4h Training Agenda: Geo2Tag architecture overview; Installation process: how to get working platform in 5 min; Client libraries overview; Raw JSON interface; Practical examples
14:00 1h Lunch break Hands-on training: Windows 8 developers (cont)
Room: 403/IT-Park        Trainer: Tony Torp
Session: 2nd Seminar on e-Tourism in Karelia and Oulu Region
Room: 221/PetrSU        Chairman: Anton Shabaev
Camera, Audio, Maps, NFC
15:00 20m Registration
15:20 10m Welcome words, Anton Shabaev, IT-park of PetrSU, Russia
15:30 15m Tourism in Russian Karelia, Alexey Tigushkin, Tourist Information Centre of the Republic of Karelia, Russia
15:45 15m Tourism in Oulu region, Janne Soini, Travel Marketing Oulu Ltd, Finland
16:00 15m e-Tourism: The Role of ICT in Tourism Industry, Sergey Balandin, Ekaterina Dashkova, FRUCT, Santa Laizane, CIE University of Oulu, Finland Coffee break
16:15 15m 3D Internet in tourism CASE: Meri-City-Tunturi, Mika Rantakokko, CIE/UoO, Finland Background Agents
16:30 15m Intelligent Tourist Guiding Service for e-Tourism Application, Alexey Kashevnik, SPIIRAS, Russia
16:45 15m Ideas of e-Tourism services for Karelia region, Kirill Kulakov, PetrSU, Russia Tiles, Push Notifications, Windows Phone Store
17:00 90m Coffee & Networking of seminar participants Closing Note, Q&A and Certificates Distribution
18:30   Closing of Day 2

 

April 24 (Wednesday)
Petrozavodsk State University, Lenin ave., 33
IT-Park of Petrozavodsk State University, Lenin ave., 31

Training: 3D Internet
Room: 221/PetrSU        Trainers: Mika Rantakokko, Jarkko Vatjus-Anttila
Hands-on training: Java ME for Asha developers
Room: 403/IT-Park        Trainer: Tony Torp
09:30 30m Registration Registration
10:00 40m 3D Internet background and business aspects Java ME for Asha training introduces: new UI APIs, latest tools and APIs for Location, Maps, Sensors, Monetizing, etc.
10:40 10m Break and time for questions
10:50 70m 3D Internet demonstrations
12:00 15m Hands on demo, questions, conclusions
12:00 1h 13th FRUCT Conference Registration (near Main Conference Hall, 2nd fl., PetrSU building)
Session: Official opening of the 13th FRUCT conference
Room: Main Conference Hall of PetrSU        Chairman: Anton Shabaev
13:00 20m Opening of the 13th FRUCT conference and welcome words on behalf of Petrozavodsk State University and ENPI Karelia CBC
13:20 25m EMC Company Presentation. Overview of Technology trends: Cloud Transforms IT, Big Data Transforms Business, Security Needs Big Data, Mikhail Salamatov, EMC, Russia
13:45 30m MariaDB: SkySQL Cloud Data Suite, Timofey Turenko, SkySQL, Finland
14:15 45m Status Update for FRUCT and partner programs, e.g., NordSecMob, Sergey Balandin, FRUCT, Finland
15:00 30m 13th Coffee-break (Main Cafeteria of PetrSU)
Session: Advanced Challenges and Opportunities for Developers
Room: Main Conference Hall of PetrSU        Chairman: Mika Rantakokko
15:30 40m Qt5 Status Update, Tony Torp, TAMK, Finland
16:00 20m Adaptive Content Management for Collaborative 3D Virtual Spaces, J. Vatjus-Anttila, T. Koskela, S. Hickey, CIE University of Oulu, Finland
16:20 40m Linux shared library profiler implementation, E. Ryabikov, M. Zaslavskiy, K. Krinkin, FRUCT SPbETU Lab, Russia
17:00   Closing of Day 3 followed by Walking excursion in Petrozavodsk downtown

 

April 25 (Thursday)
IT-Park of Petrozavodsk State University, Lenin ave., 31
Petrozavodsk State University, Lenin ave., 33

09:30 30m Conference registration, IT-Park Conference Hall, room 103/IT-park
Session: Internet of Things and Smart Spaces I
Room: 103/IT-park        Chairman: Dmitry Korzun
10:00 20m Mobile Multi-Service Smart Room Client: Initial Study for Multi-Platform Development, A. Vdovenko, S. Marchenkov, D. Korzun, PetrSU, Russia
10:20 20m Event Recording in Smart Room, I. Galov, R. Kadirov, PetrSU, A. Vasilev, YarSU, D. Korzun, PetrSU, Russia
10:40 20m Smart-M3 Security: Authentication and Authorization Mechanisms, K. Yudenok, OSLL FRUCT Lab, Russia, I. Nikolaevskiy, HIIT, Finland
11:00 20m Context-Aware Access Control Model for Smart-M3 Platform, A. Kashevnik, N. Teslya, SPIIRAS, Russia
11:20 20m Ontology-based KP development for Smart-M3 applications, A. Lomov, PetrSU, Russia
11:40 20m Intelligent Tourist Guiding Service Based on Smart-M3 Platform, A. Smirnov, N. Shilov, A. Kashevnik, N. Teslya, M. Shchekotov, SPIIRAS, Russia
12:00 1h Lunch break
Session: Software Technologies
Room: 152        Chairman: Vadym Kramar
13:00 1h Keynote talk: Russian Software Industry - new trends and challenges, Valentin Makarov, Russoft, Russia
14:15 20m Firepoint: Porting Application to Mobile Platforms, A. Timonin, A. Kalinin, A. Troshkov, K. Kulakov, PetrSU, Russia
14:30 20m Test Generator System for Adaptive Preliminary Control, O. Bogoyavlenskaya, A. Lukovnikova, PetrSU, Russia
14:45 20m STAND: new tool for performance estimation of the block data processing algorithms in high-load systems, V. Bashun, V. Minchenkov, SUAI, A. Povalyaev, EMC, Russia
15:00 30m Coffee break (Main Cafeteria of PetrSU)
Session: Internet of Things and Smart Spaces II
Room: 152        Chairman: Dmitry Korzun
Session: FRUCT Communications and Web WG
Room: 146        Chairman: Roman Zharinov
15:30 20m Implementation Aspects of Agent Substitution Mechanism in RedSib, I. Timofeev, I. Paramonov, A. Vasilev, YarSU, Russia Rules of Design Articles for Publishing in Proceedings of FRUCT Conferences, U. Trifonova, SUAI, Russia
15:50 20m Data Models for Home Services, V. Kramar, M. Korhonen, Y. Sergeev, Oulu University of Applied Sciences, Finland Towards Semantic Web: Seamless Integration of Services and Devices for the FRUCT Community, V. Kirkizh, SUAI, M. Komar, YarSU, Russia, V. Petrov, TUT, Finland
16:10 20m Roles of Smart TV in IoT-environments: A Survey, M. Yusufov, I. Kornilov, YarSU, Russia FRUCT Web WG meeting
16:30 1h FRUCT Web WG meeting
17:30 30m Break and preparation to Demo Session (Main Cafeteria of PetrSU)
Session: Conference social event combined with Demo session and presentation of demos in Pecha Kucha format
Room: Main Cafeteria of PetrSU        Chairman: Ilya Paramonov
18:00 3h Social Event and Demo Session

 

April 26 (Friday)
Petrozavodsk State University, Lenin ave., 33

09:30 30m Conference registration, room: 217
Session: Mobile Healthcare, Early Diagnostics and Fitness I
Room: 152        Chairman: Alexander Meigal
Session: Privacy and Security
Room: 146        Chairman: Iurii Bogoiavlenski
10:00 40m Revolution in Medicine, That is not Noticed by Medicine Yet, O. Medvedev, MSU, Russia Taking Privacy Laws into Account in Service Development, P. Jäppinen, LUT, Finland
10:40 20m Joint safety and security analysis for complex systems, S. Bezzateev, N. Voloshina, P. Sankin, SUAI, Russia
11:00 20m Overview of Algorithms for Electrocardiograms Analysis, Y. Zavyalova, A. Borodin, A. Pogorelov, PetrSU, Russia The Authentication Module Using Existing Infrastructure of Smart Cards in the Personified System for Information Filtering, R. Zharinov, U. Trifonova, SUAI, Russia
11:20 10m CardiaCare - Mobile system for arrhythmia detection, Y. Zavyalova, A. Borodin, A. Pogorelov, PetrSU, Russia Module of Text Information Analyze in the Personified System for Information Filtering, R. Zharinov, U. Trifonova, A. Kodyakov, O. Karmaleev, SUAI, Russia
11:30 10m Approaches to the Detection of Inappropriate Content in Images in the Personified System for Information Filtering, R. Zharinov, U. Trifonova, O. Karmaleev, A. Kodyakov, SUAI, Russia
11:40 20m Improved Algorithm for Heart Rate Measurement Using Mobile Phone Camera, D. Laure, I. Paramonov, YarSU, Russia Using RFID Techniques for a Universal Identification Device, R. Zharinov, U. Trifonova, A. Gorin, SUAI, Russia
12:00 1h Lunch break
Session: Mobile Healthcare, Early Diagnostics and Fitness II
Room: 152        Chairman: Oleg Medvedev
Session: FRUCT IoT and Smart Spaces
Room: 146        Chairman: Alexey Kashevnik
13:00 30m Novel methods in biosignal analysis A. Meigal, PetrSU, Russia

FRUCT Internet of Things and Smart Spaces Working Group Meeting

Smart Room Development in PetrSU, D. Korzun, PetrSU, Russia

13:30 20m Pulse recognition by video project development, K. Stepanov, OSLL FRUCT Lab, Russia
13:50 20m Search of the Technological Ways to Improve the Patients with Diabetes Mellitus Quality of Life, A. Grigorash, SPbETU, Russia
14:10 20m Food Ontology: Ontology for Describing Food Products, D. Zamula, M. Kolchin, ITMO, Russia
14:30 30m Coffee break (Main Cafeteria of PetrSU)
Session: FRUCT m-Health
Room: 152        Chairman: Sergey Balandin
Session: Network Technologies
Room: 146        Chairman: Pekka Jappinen
15:00 20m FRUCT Mobile Healthcare Working Group Meeting Minimum Battery Draining Rate Aware Optimized Link State Routing in Wireless Mesh Network, T.N. Nagabhushan, JSS Academy, S.P.Shiva Prakash, Sri Jayachamarajendra, India, K. Krinkin, OSLL FRUCT Lab, Russia
15:20 20m Adaptive power-aware routing algorithms for wireless networks with dynamic topology, A. Alekseeva, E. Kalishenko, SPbETU, Russia
15:40 20m Mobile notifications for computer network administration, V. Sayenko, R. Usechenko, KhNURE, Ukraine
16:00 20m NS-3 performance analysis and development of effective load balancing algorithms, O. Lesnova, E. Kalishenko, SPbETU, Russia
16:20 20m SpaceWire-RT standard simulation models, I. Korobkov, V. Olenev, I. Lavrovskaya, SUAI, Russia
16:40 20m Toolset for SystemC code generation of heterogeneous platforms, P. Ivanov, E. Gavrin, SUAI, Russia
17:00   Official closing of the 13th FRUCT conference, room: 152

 

News: