Submission deadline in:

Join us Vkontakte and follow news in Russian

Welcome to visit Open Karelia

You are here

14th FRUCT Conference: Program

ENPI Karelia CBC  Nokia Aalto University EIT ICT Labs EMC IEEE

 

The conference program in PDF.

 

November 11, 2013 (Monday)
EIT Open Innovation House, Otaniementie 19B, Espoo, Seminar Hall, A116

Training: Hands-on Windows Phone 8 for developers
Room: Seminar Hall A116        Trainer: Michael Samarin
09:30 30m Registration
10:00 3h Working with Nokia Imaging SDK
13:00 1h Lunch break
14:00 3h Game development for Windows Phone 8 with Unity
17:00 30m Questions & Answers session
17:30   Closing of Training (Day 1)

 

November 12 (Tuesday)
EIT Open Innovation House, Otaniementie 19B, Espoo, 2nd floor

08:30 30m Registration
09:00 15m Opening of workshop, J.-P. Soininen, P. Liuha, Finland
Session: M3 Community
Room: Seminar Hall at the 2nd floor        Chairman: Juha-Pekka Soininen
09:15 15m Smart Spaces Development: Activity Status from Open Innovations Association FRUCT, Dmitry Korzun, et al., HIIT, Aalto University, Petrozavodsk State University, FRUCT
09:30 15m M3 in education and research: experiences and lesson learned, Fabio Vergari, et al., University of Bologna
09:45 15m Approaching the Raspberry community with M3, Francesco Morandi, et al., University of Bologna
10:00 15m An OCPP interoperable services system based on a SmartM3 core, Angeles Rodriguez Serrano, University of Seville
10:15 15m Resolution Infrastructure for M3 based Systems, Jussi Kiljander, VTT
10:30 30m Coffee break
Session: M3 Technology
Room: Seminar Hall at the 2nd floor        Chairman: Tullio Salmon Cinotti
11:00 15m A scalable distributed M3 platform on a low-power cluster, Anders Berg, et al., Abo Akademi
11:15 15m KSP: A SPARQL-like Knowledge Sharing for Resource Restricted Devices, Jussi Kiljander, VTT
11:30 15m A portable implementation of Semantic Information Broker in OSGI technology, Alfredo D’Elia, University of Bologna
11:45 15m SMOOL – A tool to design, develop and deploy Smart Spaces, Adrian Noguero, Mucientes Tecnalia
12:00 15m Event Processing Interoperability using Smart Spaces and Semantic Web technologies, Francesco Morandi, University of Bologna
12:15 15m Performance Evaluation of Operations in RedSib with Substitution Mechanism, Andrey Vasilev, Ilya Paramonov, P. G. Demidov Yaroslavl State University
12:30 1h Lunch break
Session: M3 infrastructures
Room: Seminar Hall at the 2nd floor        Chairman: Sergey Balandin
13:30 15m RoDaFlow: A Framework for Development of Dataflow Network Agents in Smart-M3 with Substitution Method, Denis Laure, Ilya Paramonov, P. G. Demidov Yaroslavl State University
13:45 15m Context-Based Access Control for Ridesharing Service, Nikolay Teslya, et al., St.Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences
14:00 15m Reusable, semantic, and context-aware micro-architecture, Susanna Panzar-Syvaniemi, VTT
14:15 15m Smart Room Services on Top of M3 Spaces, Dmitry Korzun, et al., Petrozavodsk State University, HIIT
14:30 15m M3 Based Knowledge Sharing Protocol applied to Bluetooth LE sensors and actuators, Arto Ylisaukko-oja, et al., VTT
14:45 15m The SmartRoom Infrastructure: Service Runtime Reliability, Ivan Galov, Dmitry Korzun, Petrozavodsk State University, HIIT
15:00 30m Coffee break
Session: M3 case examples
Room: Seminar Hall at the 2nd floor        Chairman: Johan Lilius
15:30 15m M3 interoperability for remote rehabilitation with Kinect, Natalia Diaz Rodriguez, et al., Abo Akademi, University of Turku
15:45 15m Smart-M3 and Geo2Tag Platfroms Integration Agent Uses-Cases, Kirill Yudenok, St.Petersburg Electrotechnical University “LETI”
16:00 15m Recommendation System for Tourist Attraction Information Service, Alexander Smirnov, et al., St.Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences
16:15 15m Personalized Delivery of SmartRoom Services using Mobile Clients, Andrey Vdovenko, Dmitry Korzun, Petrozavodsk State University, HIIT
16:30 15m Programming Android Client for Smart-M3 Applications: SmartRoom Case Study, Pavel Kovyrshin, Dmitry Korzun, Petrozavodsk State University, HIIT
16:45 15m Presence Detection in Smart Room with Innorange Sensor, Sergey Marchenkov, Dmitry Korzun, Petrozavodsk State University, HIIT
Round table: Discussion about the future of M3 and M3 community
Room: Seminar Hall at the 2nd floor        Moderator: Tullio Salmon Cinotti
17:00 1h Discussion about the future of M3 and M3 community
18:00 2h Social Event

 

November 13 (Wednesday)
EIT Open Innovation House, Otaniementie 19B, Espoo, Seminar Hall, A116

Session: Official opening of the 14th FRUCT conference
Room: Seminar Hall, A116        Chairman: Sergey Balandin
08:30 30m 14th FRUCT Conference Registration
09:00 20m Official opening of the 14th FRUCT conference
09:20 20m Welcome presentation from EIT ICT Lab, Marko Turpeinen, EIT ICT Lab Helsinki, Finland
09:40 30m Skolkovo2FRUCT: IT Innovation Hub, Albert Efimov, Skolkovo Fund, Russia
10:10 20m Overview of ENPI Karelia CBC projects lead by Petrozavodsk State University, Anton Shabaev, PetrSU, Russia
10:30 30m Coffee break
Session: Mobile Healthcare, Early Diagnostics and Fitness I
Room: Seminar Hall, A116        Chairman: Kiran Patil
11:00 45m The next step - merge of m-health technologies for healthy and sick people, Oleg Medvedev, MSU, Russia
11:45 15m Designing telemedicine apps that health commissioners will adopt, Alison Marshall, University of Cumbria, UK
12:00 15m Particularities of Visualisation of Medical and Wellness Data through a Digital Patient Avatar, Vadym Kramar, Markku Korhonen and Yury Sergeev, Oulu University of Applied Sciences, Finland
12:15 15m Wellbeing and occupational engagement, Karen Morris and Alison Marshall, University of Cumbria, UK
12:30 1h Lunch break
Session: Mobile Healthcare, Early Diagnostics and Fitness II
Room: Seminar Hall, A116        Chairman: Vadym Kramar
13:30 45m Indian Rural Healthcare: Exploring ICT for Rural India, Kiran Patil, REVA institute, India
14:15 15m Exchange, administration and integration of electronic medical information in USA and Russia. Comparison of standards (HL7 vs. decree FSTEC №21 18.02.2013), Vladimir Ermolaev, Maria Kuznetsova and Ekaterina Andreeva, MEDICARD, Russia
14:30 15m Cardiac Screening Device for Community Healthcare Services: Phonocardiogram, Shantala Devi Patil and Kiran Kumari Patil, REVA institute, India
14:45 15m The Research Platform for the Medical Diagnostic Services Building, Yury Apanasik, Irina Shabalina and Larisa Kuznetsova, PetrSU, Russia
15:00 30m Cofee break
Session: Mobile Healthcare, Early Diagnostics and Fitness III
Room: Seminar Hall, A116        Chairman: Alison Marshall
WG meeting: Smart Spaces and IoT
Room: A117        Chairman: Sergey Balandin
15:30 15m Wireless Technology to Monitor Remote Patients- A Survey, Nirmala S Guptha, Thanuja K and Kiran Kumari Patil, REVA institute, India FRUCT Smart Spaces and Internet of
Things Working Group Meeting
15:45 15m “Accessibility Passports” Service for Information Social Infrastructure, Yury Apanasik, Irina Shabalina and Anton Shabaev, PetrSU, Russia
16:00 15m A Novel System to Monitor Fetal Heart Rate (FHR) for a Women during Gestation, Lakshmi B.N and Kiran Kumari Patil, REVA institute, India
16:15 15m Development and Testing of Ventricular Fibrillation Detection Software Module, Alexander Borodin, Artem Pogorelov and Yuliya Zavyalova, PetrSU, Russia
16:30 15m Mobility-Supporting Adaptive Authentication Scheme Based Secure Health Monitoring in Wireless Sensor Networks, Shantala Devi Patil and Vijayakumar B P, REVA institute, India
16:45 15m Medicine Tracker for Smart TV, Murad Yusufov, Ilya Paramonov and Ivan Timofeev, YarSU, Russia
17:00 30m Preparation to Demo Session
Session: Conference social event combined with Demo session and presentation of demos in Pecha Kucha format
Room: Seminar Hall, A116        Chairman: Ilya Paramonov
17:30 3h Demo Session and Social Event
20:30   Closing of seminar (Day 3)

 

November 14 (Thursday)
EIT Open Innovation House, Otaniementie 19B, Espoo

09:00 40m Conference registration
Session: Network Technologies
Room: Seminar Hall, A116        Chairman: Roman Zharinov
09:40 20m Energy Aware Power Save Mode Management in Wireless Mesh Networks, S.P.Shiva Prakash, JSS Research Foundation, T.N. Nagabhushan, JSS Academy of Technical Education, India, Kirill Krinkin, FRUCT OSLL SPbETU “LETI”, Russia
10:00 20m Application for Video Analysis Based on Machine Learning and Computer Vision Algorithms, Vladimir Pavlov, Vladimir Khryashchev, Eugeny Pavlov and Lev Shmaglit, YarSU, Russia
10:20 20m Short-Range Communications within Emerging Wireless Networks and Architectures: A Survey, Aleksandr Ometov, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
10:40 20m Undetectable Interception of Network Traffic on LAN Technologies, Roman Zharinov, Dmitriy Virovlyanskiy and Yuri Shvedov, SUAI, Russia
11:00 20m Analytical Approaches for Short-range Wireless Technologies Evaluation, Vitaly Petrov, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
11:20 20m Throughput Modeling in IEEE 802.11b WLAN-based Wireless Networks, Kirill Ermolov, Aalto University, Finland
11:40 20m Different Implementation of Network Level in Embedded Networking with QoS, Nadezhda Matveeva and Elena Suvorova, SUAI, Russia
12:00 1h Lunch break
Session: Data and Knowledge Management
Room: Seminar Hall, A116        Chairman: Ilya Paramonov
WG meeting: Web and Backend
Room: Seminar Hall, A116        Chairman: Sergey Balandin
13:00 15m Transact Temporal Column Level System, Michal Kvet and Karol Matiasko, University of Zilina, Slovakia FRUCT Web and Backend Hosting
Working Group Meeting
13:15 15m Development of St. Petersburg's linked open data site using Information Workbench, Dmitry Mouromtsev, Vitaly Vlasov, Mikhail Galkin, Vitaly Knyazev and Olga Parkhimovich, NRU ITMO, Russia
13:30 15m Food Product Ontology: Initial Implementation of a Vocabulary for Describing Food Products, Maxim Kolchin and Dmitry Zamula, NRU ITMO, Russia
13:45 15m Technology Innovations in Public Space Management: Example of City Central Parks, Anna Potanina and Tatiana Gavrilova, Graduate School of Management St. Petersburg State University, Russia
14:00 15m MneMojno - Design and Deployment of a Semantic Web Service and a Mobile Application, Dmitry Zamula and Maxim Kolchin, NRU ITMO, Russia
14:15 15m Directions of the Internet of Things, Oleg Dementev, TUT, Finland
14:30 15m Stop-words in keyphrase extraction problem, Svetlana Popova and Dmitriy Mouromtsev, NRU ITMO, Liubov Kovriguina, St-Petersburg State University, Ivan Khodyrev, SPbETU “LETI”, Russia
14:45 15m Short text clustering based on keyphrase extraction, Svetlana Popova, NRU ITMO, Russia, Vera Danilova, Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain
15:00 30m Coffee break
Session: Software Technologies
Room: Seminar Hall, A116        Chairman: Dmitriy Mouromtsev
15:30 15m Methodology of agile software development by representation programs as categories, Stanislav Kapulkin and Sergey Popov, NRU ITMO, Russia
15:45 15m Development of Planning System for Plywood Production Using “Matrix Designer”, Anton Shabaev, Ivan Arhipov, Maxim Spirichev, Alexander Urban and Mikhail Torozerov, PetrSU, Russia
16:00 15m 3-D Reconstruction through Monocular Vision for Mobile Devices, Alexandr Prozorov, Vladimir Volokhov and Andrew Priorov, YarSU, Russia
16:15 15m TourMe: Tourist Application for Mobile Platforms, Alexander Troshkov and Kirill Kulakov, PetrSU, Russia
16:30 15m Too Young to be Secure: Analysis of UEFI Threats and Vulnerabilities, Vladimir Bashun, Anton Sergeev, Victor Minchenkov and Alexandr Yakovlev, SUAI, Russia
16:45 15m Virtual HSM Implementation in OpenVZ Containers, Dmitry Kartashov and Kirill Krinkin, St-Petersburg Academic University of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
17:00   Closing of Day 4

 

November 15 (Friday)
EIT Open Innovation House, Otaniementie 19B, Espoo

09:00 30m Conference registration
Session: Energy Efficient Solutions
Room: Seminar Hall, A116        Chairman: Dmitry Korzun
WG meeting: mHealth WG
Room: A117        Chairman: Oleg Medvedev
09:30 20m Solar Energy Harvesting Strategies for Portable Devices such as Mobile Phones, Christian Schuss and Timo Rahkonen, University of Oulu, Finland FRUCT Mobile Healthcare
Working Group Meeting
09:50 20m Developing of energy resources accounting and controlling system for the Internet of Things, Sergey Popov and Evgeniy Chernyy, NRU ITMO, Russia
10:10 20m A Low-Power Detection System for Wireless Sensor Networks, Ardalan Forootaninia, Tehran University, Mohammad Bagher Ghaznavi-Ghoushchi, Shahed University, Iran
10:30 20m Implementation of the Power Save Mode 802.11s in NS-3, Olga Sholokhova, FRUCT OSLL SPbETU “LETI”, Russia
10:50 20m Modeling and Optimization of a Grid-Connected Hybrid Energy System for GSM BTS Sites in Emerging Cities, Michael S. Okundamiya, Ambrose Alli University, Joy O. Emagbetere and Emmanuel A. Ogujor, University of Benin, Nigeria
11:10 20m Optimum Power Dispatch for Hybrid Power System, Faisal Rahiman Pazheri and Nazar H. Malik, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia, Mohd Fauzi Othman, UTM, Malaysia
11:30 30m Official closing of the 14th FRUCT conference, Seminar hall, A116

 

News: