The conference starts in:

Early submissions deadline:

Join us Vkontakte and follow news in Russian

You are here

16th FRUCT Conference: Program

ENPI Karelia CBC  EU-Russia Year  Nokia  IEEE

The conference program is available in PDF.

 

October 29, 2014 (Wednesday)
University of Oulu, Pentti Kaiteran katu 1, 90570 Oulu

Session: Official opening of the 16th FRUCT conference
Room: Saalastinsali        Chairman: Sergey Balandin
13:00 1h 16th FRUCT Conference Registration
14:00 15m Official opening of the 16th FRUCT conference. Welcome words:
Sergey Balandin – conference general chair, President of FRUCT Association
Mika Ylianttila – conference local chair, Director of Center for Internet Excellence, University of Oulu
Anton Shabaev – ENPI KA322 and KA432 projects leader, Deputy director of IT-Park, PetrSU
14:15 10m Cross-border cooperation: current program and future cooperation instrument, Henna-Mari Laurila, Senior Adviser, Karelia ENPI Program, Finland
14:25 10m Setting the scene – why Oulu?, Pauliina Pikkujämsä, Head of Marketing & Communications, BusinessOulu, Finland
14:35 20m Next generation 3D Internet, Pasi Mattila and Mika Rantakokko, Center for Internet Excellence, University of Oulu, Finland
14:55 35m Keynote talk: MariaDB - enhanced, drop-in replacement for MySQL, by Timofey Turenko, MariaDB Corporation, Finland
15:30 30m Coffee break
Seminar: Mobile Healthcare and Wellbeing seminar
Room: Saalastinsali        Chair: Maritta Perälä-Heape
16:00 15m Opening speech: OuluHealth ecosystem, Maritta Perälä-Heape, Director, CHT, University of Oulu, Finland
16:15 30m Mobile healthcare and wellbeing development trends in Russia, Oleg Medvedev, Professor, Moscow State University, Russia
16:45 20m eHealth trends in Scandinavia, Kalevi Virta, International Networks Coordinator, CHT, University of Oulu, Finland
17:05 10m Future Internet Challenge eHealth (FICHe) Accelerator program, Satu Vainämö, Program Coordinator, CIE, University of Oulu, Finland
17:15 45m Participants:        Panel discussion        Moderator: Maritta Perälä-Heape
1) Oleg Medvedev, Professor, Moscow State University, Russia
2) Kalevi Virta, International Networks Coordinator, CHT, Finland
3) Kari Kivistö, CEO, Spektikor Ltd., Finland
4) Matti Niemistö, CEO, motiMind Ltd., Finland
5) Maxim Yatskovskiy, FRUCT MD Ltd., Russia
6) Sergey Balandin, FRUCT Association
18:00 30m Coffee and Networking

 

October 30, 2014 (Thursday)
University of Oulu, Pentti Kaiteran katu 1, 90570 Oulu

09:15 30m Conference registration
09:45 45m Invited lecture: Wireless mesh networking, results of Converged Infrastructure for Emerging Regions (CIER) project, Dmitry Petrov, Magister Oy, Finland
10:30 30m Coffee break
Session: Location Based Services, Positioning and Navigation
Room: Arina Sali        Chairman: Timofey Turenko
11:00 15m Geocontext extraction methods comparison and analysis, Mark Zaslavskiy and Dmitry Mouromtsev, ITMO, Russia
11:15 15m Indirect Geolocation Methods in mHealth Applications, Maxim Yatskovskiy, FRUCT MD LLC, Russia
11:30 15m Indoor Localization Method Based on Wi-Fi Trilateration Technique, Maxim Shchekotov, SPIIRAS, Russia
11:45 15m The Development and Research of the Indoor Navigation System for a Mobile Robot with the Possibility of Obstacle Detection, Alexander Tyukin, Ilya Lebedev and Andrew Priorov, YarSU, Russia
12:00 1h Lunch
Session: Smart Spaces and Internet of Things I
Room: Arina Sali        Chairman: Alexey Kashevnik
13:00 15m Fault Tolerance Support of Smart-M3 Application on the Software Infrastructure Level, Ivan Galov and Dmitry Korzun, PetrSU, Russia
13:15 15m Active Control by a Mobile Client of Subscription Notifications in Smart Space, Andrey Vdovenko and Dmitry Korzun, PetrSU, Russia
13:30 15m User Presence Detection Based on Tracking the Network Activity in SmartRoom, Sergey Marchenkov and Dmitry Korzun, PetrSU, Russia
13:45 15m Evaluation of Program Code of Smart-M3 Knowledge Processors Developed Using the SmartSlog Tool, Aleksandr Lomov and Dmitry Korzun, PetrSU, Russia
14:00 15m Smart-M3-Based Robot Interaction in Cyber-Physical Systems, Nikolay Teslya and Sergey Savosin, SPIIRAS, Russia
14:15 15m An Approach for Creation Smart Space-Based Trip Planning Service, Kirill Kulakov and Anton Shabaev, PetrSU, Russia
14:30 30m Coffee break
Session: Smart Spaces and Internet of Things II
Room: Arina Sali        Chairman: Dmitry Korzun
15:00 15m Smart Space-Based Interaction Model for Tourist Assistant – TAIS, Alexander Smirnov, Alexey Kashevnik and Andrew Ponomarev, SPIIRAS, Russia
15:15 15m Ontology for Cyber-Physical-Social Systems Self-Organisation, Alexander Smirnov, Tatiana Levashova and Nikolay Shilov, SPIIRAS, Russia, and Kurt Sandkuhl, University of Rostock, Germany
15:30 15m Linking E-Learning Ontology Concepts with NLP algorithms, Dmitry Mouromtsev, Fedor Kozlov, Liubov Kovriguina and Olga Parkhimovich, ITMO, Russia
15:45 15m The Internet of Machines - Technological Synergy and Computer Music, Eugene Cherny and Gleb Rogozinsky, ITMO, Russia
16:00 15m Decentralised Approach to Provision of Home Services, Vadym Kramar and Markku Korhonen, OAMK, Finland, Serge Smidtas, VisAge Camera Contact, France, and Marjo Rauhala, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
16:15 30m Break
Session: Demos Promo: Presentation in Pecha Kucha format
Room: LeaForum        Chairman: Ilya Paramonov
16:45 5m Training Assistant: the Automatic Training Data Collection System, Ivan Timofeev, Sergey Lobarev, Nikita Timofeev and Sergey Averkiyev, YarSU, Russia
16:50 5m Intelligent Mobile Tourist Guide: Tourist Assistant - TAIS, Maxim Shchekotov, Nikolay Teslya, Alexei Kashevnik and Andrew Ponomarev, SPIIRAS, Russia
16:55 5m Smart Space-Based Lego Mindstorms EV3 Robots Interaction, Nikolay Teslya, SPIIRAS, Russia
17:00 5m Kizhi Island virtual model, Matti Pouke, University of Oulu, CIE, Finland
17:05 5m Control Your Things: Tool for Collection and Control of Personal Things, Ksenia Lagutina, Andrey Vasilev and Ivan Timofeev, YarSU, Russia
17:10 5m Accessibility map mobile application, Irina Shabalina and Kirill Kulakov, PetrSU, Russia
17:15 5m Monitoring system for patients with hypertension based on mobile application and cloud service, Ivan Shchitov, YarSU, Russia
17:20 5m System for monitoring patients with diabetes, Maxim Yatskovskiy, FRUCT MD LLC, Russia
17:25 5m A system for automatic verification of arrhythmia detection algorithms, Artem Rudenya, Alexander Borodin and Yulia Zavyalova, PetrSU, Russia
17:30 30m Break and Preparation to Demo Session
Session: Conference social event combined with Demo session
Room: Humus café        Chairman: Ilya Paramonov
18:00 2.5h Demo Session and Social Event
20:30   Closing of Day 4

 

October 31, 2014 (Friday)

09:30 30m Conference registration
Session: Embedded Systems and Networks
Room: LeaForum        Chairman: Dmitry Korzun
10:15 15m Problems of Developing SpaceWire – Ethernet Bridge and Transferring SpaceWire Packages Over Ethernet, Valentin Rozanov and Evgeny Yablokov, SUAI, Russia
10:30 15m STP-ISS Transport Protocol Overview and Modeling, Valentin Olenev, Yuriy Sheynin, Irina Lavrovskaya and Ilya Korobkov, SUAI, and Dmitry Dymov, Sergey Kochura and Sergey Openko, JSC "Academician M.F. Reshetnev" Information Satellite Systems", Russia
10:45 15m Development of the Transport Layer Scheduling Mechanism for the Onboard SpaceWire Networks, Valentin Olenev, Irina Lavrovskaya, Ilya Korobkov, Elena Podgornova and Nadezhda Matveeva, SUAI, Russia
11:00 15m Design of Onboard Local Area Networks, Sergey Pakharev, Alexey Syschikov and Elena Suvorova, SUAI, Russia
11:15 15m Domain-Specific Languages for Embedded Systems Portable Software Development, Vera Ivanova, Boris Sedov, Yuriy Sheynin and Alexey Syschikov, SUAI, Russia
11:30 15m QoS Support in Embedded Networks and NoC, Nadezhda Matveeva, Elena Suvorova and Yuriy Sheynin, SUAI, Russia
11:45 15m Technology and Design Tools for Portable Software Development for Embedded Systems, Boris Sedov, Alexey Syschikov and Vera Ivanova, SUAI, Russia
12:00 1h Lunch break
Session: Developing the next generation of applications
Room: LeaForum        Chairman: Kirill Kulakov
13:00 15m Design of Diary Applications for Vital Sign Registration Targeted at Multiple Android Application Stores, Ivan Shchitov, Eldar Mamedov and Ilya Paramonov, YarSU, Russia
13:15 15m Fast Pulmonary Function Test Using Onboard Smartphone Equipment, Alexander Borodin, Anton Shabaev and Irina Shabalina, PetrSU, Russia
13:30 15m Presenting Risks Introduced by Android Application Permissions in a User-friendly Way, Juraj Varga and Peter Muska, UIM FEI STU, Slovakia
13:45 15m Open Budget Format, Olga Parkhimovich and Vitaly Vlasov, ITMO, Russia
14:00 15m Methods of Complete Surface Reconstruction through Merging of Point Clouds According to Stereo Vision Data, Alexandr Prozorov and Andrew Priorov, YarSU, Russia
14:15 15m Age Estimation from Face Images: Challenging Problem for Audience Measurement Systems, Vladimir Khryashchev and Alexander Ganin, Piclab LLC, and Olga Stepanova and Anton Lebedev, YarSU, Russia
14:30 30m Coffee break
Session: Energy sources and management
Room: LeaForum      Chairman: Sergey Balandin
15:00 15m Efficient Use of Solar Chargers with the Help of Ambient Light Sensors on Smartphones, Christian Schuss, Tore Leikanger and Timo Rahkonen, University of Oulu, Finland, and Bernd Eichberger, Graz University of Technology, Austria
15:15 15m The Application of Modern Information Technologies for Power Monitoring and Control in Conditions of Distributed Generation, Boris Abramovich, National Mineral-raw University "Gorniy", Veronika Prokhorova, SUAI, and Yuriy Sychev, National Mineral-raw University "Gorniy", Russia
15:30 15m Official closing of the 16th FRUCT conference, LeaForum

 

News: