The conference starts in:

Join us Vkontakte and follow news in Russian

Welcome to visit Open Karelia

You are here

7th FRUCT conference program

The program of 4th Nokia week in St-Petersburg
April 26-30, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

DATE TIME TECHNOLOGICAL TRAININGS
26.04.10 10.00-18.00 SDL modeling workshop (in Russian) MAEMO5 training for beginners (in Russian)
27.04.10 10.00-18.00 Advanced Qt SDK training (in Russian)
28.04.10 10.00-12.00 Official opening of 4th Nokia week and 7th FRUCT conference (in English)
13.00-16.00 7th FRUCT conference (in English) Smart-M3 platform training (in English)
16.15-18.00 Legal status of Open Source (in Russian)
29.04.10 10.00-18.00 Qt training for beginners (in Russian)
30.04.10 10.00-18.00

 

DATE TIME SESSIONS OF 7th FRUCT CONFERENCE
28.04.10 10.00-12.00 Official opening of 4th Nokia week and 7th FRUCT conference (conference-hall)
12.00-13.00 Lunch break (take it on your own)
13.00-14.30 Tutorial on Scientific publishing process (conference-hall)
14:30-16:00 Security Solutions (conference-hall)
16:00-16:15 Coffee-break (conference-hall)
16:15-18:00 Network Technologies I (conference-hall) Mobile Software & Services (room 53-03)
29.04.10 10.00-12:00 Modern Services & Smart Spaces Platforms (room 53-03)
12:00-12:15 Coffee-break (room 53-01)
12:15-14:30 Mobile Multimedia & Video (room 53-03) Energy & Resource Management (room 53-07)
14:30-15:30 Lunch break (take it on your own)
15:30-17:00 Network Technologies II (room 53-03) MeeGo (Maemo) Solutions I (room 53-07)
17:00-17:15 Coffee-break (room 53-01)
17:15-18:00 Special talk: Importance of m-Health for the reforms in modern medicine (room 53-03)
30.04.10 10.00-12:15 Modern Services & Smart Spaces Solutions (room 53-03)
12:15-12:30 Coffee-break (room 53-01)
12:30-13:30 Embedded Networks & Solutions (room 53-03) MeeGo (Maemo) Solutions II (room 53-07)
13:30-14:30 Lunch break (take it on your own)
14:30-16:15 Embedded Networks & Solutions (cont) (room 53-03) MeeGo (Maemo) Solutions II (cont) (room 53-07)
16:15-17:00 Talk: De-correlation Transforms in Image an Video Compression (room 53-03)
17:00-17:15 Official closing of 4th Nokia week and 7th FRUCT conference (room 53-03)

The program of 7th FRUCT conference

April 28-30, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

April 28 (Wednesday)
Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Bolshaya Morskaya, 67

09:30 30m Registration
Session: Official opening of 4th Nokia week and 7th FRUCT conference
Room: SUAI, Bolshaya Morskaya 67, Main conference-hall
10:00 5m Welcome to the 4th Nokia week and 7th FRUCT conference, Sergey Balandin, FRUCT General Chair
10:05 5m Greetings from Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Eugene Krouk, Dean of Information Systems and Control Faculty, St-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation
10:10 5m Greetings from Nokia, Victor Saeijs, Vice-President, Head of Nokia Eurasia
10:15 5m Greetings from St-Petersburg government, Evgeniy Tsivirko, Chairman of the Committee of Information and Connections, Government of Saint-Petersburg
10:20 5m Greetings from Nokia Siemens Networks, Paul Kusubov, Head of Partnership Projects in Nokia Siemens Networks Russia
10:25 5m Greetings from Consulate of Finland in St-Petersburg, Jyrki Terva, Consul, General Consulate of Finland
10:30 40m Keynote talk: Market trends and Nokia’s strategies in Mobile Convergence, Victor Saeijs, Vice-President, Head of Nokia Eurasia
11:10 20m Invited talk: Present and future Russian sector of Mobile' Software development, Valentin Makarov, President of RUSSOFT Association
11:30 30m FRUCT Program Description, Status and Future Perspectives, Sergey Balandin, Nokia Research Center
12:00 1h Lunch break (take it on your own)
13:00 1.5h Scientific publishing process: writing and presenting of high quality papers, M. Hännikäinen, TUT, Finland
Session: Security Solutions
Room: SUAI, Bolshaya Morskaya 67, Main conference-hall
Chairman: Andrey Ovchinnikov
14:30 1h Lightweight security solutions, P. Jäppinen, LUT, Finland
15:15 15m Anonymity in information processing, storage and transmission, S. Bezzateev, SUAI, Russia
15:30 15m Modern Cryptography Algorithms in the Embedded Environment, A. Hakkala, S. Virtanen, University of Turku, Finland
15:45 15m Digital Watermarks for C/C++ Programs, A. Fionov, SSUTIS, Russia
16:00 15m Coffee-break (main conference-hall)
Session: Network Technologies I
Room: Main conference-hall
Chairman: Yevgeni Koucheryavy
Session: Mobile Software & Services
Room: 53-03
Chairman: Alexander Trufanov
16:15 30m NSN Company and portfolio & business lines overview, V. Shaporov, NSN, Russia Overview of recent developments in Qt and its learning offerings, V. Minenko, Nokia, Germany
16:45 15m SIP bottleneck analysis in IMS, D. Gorbunov, SUT, Russia
17:00 15m Simulation Model of the Intelligent Network's Node, I. Buzyukova, SUT, Russia QtMobility - Qt API extensions for mobile development, P. Zubarev, K. Krinkin, SPbETU, Russia
17:15 15m Modeling and Analysis of WAP protocol Family, D. Chalyy, M. Alekseeva, E. Dashkova, YSU, Russia Nokia Life Tools, services for the emerging markets, C. Riva, Nokia, Finland
17:30 15m Experiences on the development and pilot testing of autonomous Wireless Sensor Networks, M. Hännikäinen, TUT, Finland Virtual Telescope and Stars Guide Service for Mobile Device, A. Reyss, PetrSU, Russia; S. Balandin, NRC, Finland
17:45 15m Percentiles calculation of the IP packet delay distribution function, A. Sokolov, SUT, Russia Concept of behavioral-targeted recommendation system for location-based services, A. Koren, I. Sipunova, SUAI, Russia
18:00   Closing of Day 1

April 29 (Thursday)
Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Bolshaya Morskaya, 67

09:30 30m Registration and Day Agenda
Session: Modern Services & Smart Spaces Platforms
Room: 53-03
Chairman: Søren Forchhammer
10:00 1.5h Modern interactive Internet services, V. Onossovski, A. Terekhov, SPbSU, Russia
11:30 30m Smart-M3 information sharing platform, J. Honkola, Nokia, Finland
12:00 15m Coffee-break, room 53-01
Session: Mobile Multimedia & Video
Room: 53-03
Chairman: Valentin Onossovski
Session: Energy & Resource management
Room: 53-07
Chairman: Jukka Honkola
12:15 45m Trends in Video Coding and Processing (part1, part2), S. Forchhammer, DTU, Denmark Energy Efficiency Optimization for Future Wireless Broadband Networks, S. Andreev, Y. Koucheryavy, TUT, Finland; A. Anisimov, Motorola, Russia; P. Gonchukov, A. Turlikov, SUAI, Russia
Energy-Efficient Sleep Mode Analysis and Optimization, A. Anisimov, Motorola, Russia; S. Andreev, TUT, Finland; A. Turlikov, SUAI, Russia
System Level Simulator for proving Energy Efficiency algorithms, P. Gonchukov, A. Turlikov, SUAI, Russia
13:00 15m Methods of camera noise reduction for digital mobile devices, A. Veselov, I. Grohotkov, M. Gilmutdinov, SUAI, Russia See the power of software: Optimizing mobile software for energy consumption, G. Bosch, Nokia, Finland
13:15 15m Towards encoder power consumption comparison of Distributed Video Codec and H.264/AVC, A. Ukhanova, DTU, Denmark
13:30 15m Dependence video quality on NALU size, A. Chuykov, F. Taubin, SUAI, Russia
13:45 45m Nonlocal imaging: from sensor noise modeling to image restoration, K. Egiazarian, TUT, Finland Implementation of Energy Aware Queue Management Algorithm for Maemo, D. Malichenko, SUAI, Russia; H. Paloheimo, Nokia, Finland
Operational time predictor implementation on Symbian platform, N. Teslya, D. Savelyev, M. Krinkin, SPbETU, Russia
Power Aware Metrics for HWMP in 802.11s, D. Yuranov, A. Rudakova, SPbETU, Russia
14:30 1h Lunch break (take it on your own)
Session: Network technologies II
Room: 53-03
Chairman: Gerard Bosch
Session: MeeGo (MAEMO) solutions I
Room: 53-07
Chairman: Oleg Medvedev
15:30 45m LTE for Broadband Networking, Y. Koucheryavy, TUT, Finland MeeGo - operating everywhere, J. Foster, MeeGo project, Sweden
16:15 15m NAT and connections management facilities, M. Shvecov, SPbETU, Russia
16:30 15m Modeling and Analysis of the Trickles protocol, M. Nikitinskiy, D. Chalyy, YSU, Russia Packages on Maemo/MeeGo, A. Yanes, Tieto, Finland
16:45 15m Analysis of a WiMAX Cell with Two AMC Modes and Elastic Data Traffic, T. Efimushkina, Peoples Friendship University of Russia, Russia; D. Moltchanov, Y. Koucheryavy, TUT, Finland PMIPv6 based 3GPP/WLAN inter-working MAEMO support challenges, P. Zubarev, K. Krinkin, N. Amelichev, D. Krestelev, SPbETU, Russia
17:00 15m Coffee-break, room 53-01
17:15 45m Special talk: An importance of m-Health (Mobile Health) for the reforms in modern medicine, O. Medvedev, MSU, Russia
18:00   Closing of Day 2

April 30 (Friday)
Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Bolshaya Morskaya, 67

09:30 30m Registration and Day Agenda
Session: Modern Services & Smart Spaces Solutions
Room: 53-03
Chairman: Dmitry Kasatkin
11:00 15m Mobile services for access to remote devices on the basis of Ubiq Mobile platform, Y. Gladisheva, V. Onossovski, K. Tumanova, SPbSU, Russia
11:15 15m Mobile services for control and observation with intelligent interface, V. Budkov, M. Prischepa, SPIIRAS, Russia
11:30 15m Data Access Management Pattern, S. Skudarnov, SPbSU, Russia
11:45 15m Natural Language Processing and Multimedia Content Ranking, A. Gallyamov, K. Stepanenko, SPbSU, Russia
12:00 15m M-learning: Ontology platform, B. Vasilev, NNSU, Russia
12:15 15m Coffee-break, room 53-01
Session: Embedded Networks & Solutions
Room: 53-03
Chairman: Yuri Sheynin
Session: MeeGo (MAEMO) solutions II
Room: 53-07
Chairman: Eugeni Linsky
12:30 30m Phase synchronization and control of clock generators, N. Kuznetsov, G. Leonov, S. Seledzhi, SPbSU, Russia MeeGo security framework, D. Kasatkin, Nokia, Finland
13:00 15m Real-Time Services in Networked Embedded Systems, L. Koblyakova, Y. Sheynin, D. Raszhivin, SUAI, Russia
13:15 15m DParallel programming for Many-Core SoC, A. Syschikov, SUAI, Russia A Maemo Client for the VKontakte Social Network Service, K. Kulakov, A. Bogachev, A. Lomov, I. Burlak, S. Zakharov, PetrSU, Russia
13:30 1h Lunch break (take it on your own)
Session: Embedded Networks & Solutions (cont.)
Room: 53-03
Chairman: Yuri Sheynin
Session: MeeGo (MAEMO) solutions II (cont.)
Room: 53-07
Chairman: Eugeni Linsky
14:30 30m SystemC and SDL Co-Modelling Implementation, A. Stepanov, I. Lavrovskaya, V. Olenev, A. Rabin, SUAI, Russia; S. Balandin, M. Gillet, Nokia, Finland Geo2Tag implementation for Maemo, I. Bezyazychnyy, K. Krinkin, M. Zaslavskiy, SPbETU, Russia; S. Balandin, FRUCT, Finland; Y. Koucheryavy, TUT, Finland
15:00 15m Modelling of the SpaceWire communication protocol, V. Olenev, I. Korobkov, N. Martynov, A. Shadursky SUAI, Russia Location-based Services in Public Buildings: LIST for N900, D. Bespalov, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia
15:15 15m Plug’n’Play technology in SpaceWire network, L. Koblyakova, A. Setkov, K. Khramenkova, SUAI, Russia OpenCV Performance on MAEMO, I. Mironov, NNSU, Russia
15:30 15m Stability of the SpaceWire network’s time-code mechanism to various failure types, L. Koblyakova, S. Andreeva, SUAI, Russia Scribo: A Livejournal Client for the Maemo 5 Platform, D. Zaiceva, A. Mezhenin, A. Sannikov, K. Germanov, D. Korzun, PetrSU, Russia
15:45 15m The software simulator of a parallel computing system with message passing, E. Gavrin, SUAI, Russia Kimi: A Personal Organizer in the Internet Event Space, A. Kolosov, V. Dimitrov, PetrSU, Russia
16:00 15m Self-adapting Software for Meeting the Multicore Programming Challenge, K. Nedovodeev, SUAI, Russia MobileTrade: A Maemo Client to Trading/Auction Web Services, I. Bergmann, D. Zabirohin, P. Andrianov, D. Korzun, PetrSU, Russia
16:15 45m Talk: De-correlation Transforms in Image an Video Compression, A. Sergeev, SUAI, Russia (Room: 53-03)
17:00 15m Official closing of 4th Nokia week and 7th FRUCT conference