The conference starts in:

Join us Vkontakte and follow news in Russian

Welcome to visit Open Karelia

You are here

Program

The conference program is available for download in PDF.
April 27 (Wednesday) Petrozavodsk State University, Lenin str., 33

DATE TIME EVENT
Session: Official opening of 9th FRUCT conference Room: Room 361
10:00 25m Opening of the 9th FRUCT conference, latest updates to the program and welcome words
10:25 20m Nokia for Developers, Alexey Kokin, Nokia, Russia
10:45 45m On the Edge of Mobile Evolution, Dmitry Petrov, Magister Solutions Ltd, Finland
11:30 30m Recovery of the Russian IT market. New trends and opportunities, Valentin Makarov, President of RUSSOFT Association, Russia
12:00 1h The history and future of Qt, Knut Yrvin, Nokia, Norway
13:00 1h Lunch break
Session: Network Technologies I Room: 352 Chairman: Yury Bogoyavlenskiy Session: Regional MeeGo Summit Finland-Russia Room: 355 Chairman: Dmitry Petrov
14:00 60m Host Identity Protocol for Mobile WLAN Access, Andrei Gurtov, University of Oulu, Finland Automatic testing tools in MeeGo, Timofey Turenko, Nokia, Finland
Intel’s Atom software strategy execution through MeeGo and AppUp, Igor Odintsov, Intel, Russia
15:00 20m Optimization of Network Overhead for Transport Layer Coding, Dmitry Malichenko, Saint-Petersburg University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia Differences in automated testing on MeeGo and Android mobile platforms, Oleksandr Kachur and Vladimir Sayenko, Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics, Ukraine
15:20 20m A Solver-resistant Challenge Response Spam Protection System, Alexander Pyattaev, Tampere University of Technology, Finland, Vladimir Sadovnokov, Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia Optimizing the performance of the algorithms block data processing in Linux, Anton Ovseenko and Victor Minchenkov, Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Alexander Povalyaev, EMC Russia Center of Excellence, Russia
15:40 20m Design and Development of a Client Relay System Level Simulator, Alexander Pyattaev, Sergey Andreev and Yevgeni Koucheryavy, Tampere University of Technology, Finland Educational Course and Workshops on Software Development of Mobile Applications for the Intel Atom, Oleg Granichin and Vladimir Kiyaev, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia
16:00 30m Coffee-break
Session: Open info session about FRUCT and Discussion session of FRUCT Web Working Group Room: 355 Chairman: Sergey Balandin
16:30 30m FRUCT Program Description, Status and Future Perspectives, Sergey Balandin, FRUCT, Finland
17:00 30m Overview of FRUCT Web Working Group activities, Anton Sergeev, FRUCT Web WG secretary, Russia
17:30 30m Open discussion and brainstorming on development of FRUCT Web resources
18:00 30m Closing of Day 1 followed by the excursion in Petrozavodsk and meeting of FRUCT Advisory Board

April 28 (Thursday) Petrozavodsk State University, Lenin str., 33

09:30 30m Registration and Day Agenda (room 215)
Session: Mobile Video Room: 352 Chairman: Andrei Gurtov Session: Regional MeeGo Summit Finland-Russia Room: 355 Chairman: Timofey Turenko
10:00 20m An overview of H.264/AVC video compression standard, Ann Ukhanova, DTU Fotonik, Denmark MeeGo AR-Drone application: MAR-Drone, Kate Alhola and Alexander Trufanov, Nokia, Finland
10:20 20m SketchIt: Simple Vector Scheme Editor for Mobile Devices with Touch Screen, Vitaly Petrov and Evgeny Linsky, Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
10:40 20m Social network plugin for telepathy framework, Kirill Ivashov, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
11:00 20m Low-complexity video compression based on 3-D DWT and fast entropy coding, Evgeny Belyaev, Tampere University of Technology, Finland MySocials Libraries: Unified Access to Services of Social Networks, Sergey Zaharov, Pavel Shiryaev, Anna Samoryadova and Kirill Kulakov, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
11:20 20m Usableness improving for the nonlocal means image de-noising algorithm to use them on low-powered embedded computing units, Boris Vasilev, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia MySocials Gallery: Application for Browsing Galleries of Images from Social Networks, Anna Samoryadova, Andrew Bogachev, Pavel Shiryaev and Kirill Kulakov, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
Session: Mobile Platforms Supporting Research Room: 352 Chairman: Andrei Gurtov  
11:40 20m Model checking approach to the correctness proof of complex systems, Marina Alekseeva and Ekaterina Dashkova, Yaroslavl State University, Russia HiveMind Collaborative Mind Map Editor: Architecture and Implementation of Network Subsystem, Ilya Paramonov, Andrew Vasilev, Oleg Kandaurov and Alexander Kulikov, Yaroslavl State University, Russia
12:00 20m Investigation of flow graphs optimization methods used in optimizing compilers, Eugene Gavrin, Saint-Petersburg University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia Text Recognition using OpenCV libraries for devices based on MeeGo, Iliya Mironov and Diana Ilina, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia
12:20 20m Graphical-based User Authentication Schemes for Mobile Devices Evaluation, Vitaly Petrov and Alexandra Afanasyeva, Saint-Petersburg University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia Protection of premium multimedia content in MeeGo, Sergey Ivanov, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia
12:40 20m The patterns of formalization of nature-language messages in IT security monitoring systems in open computer networks, Victoria Korzhuk and Ilya Lebedev, Saint-Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia Video capturing service with social networks functionality for MeeGo, Sergey Ivanov and Michail Smirnov, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia
13:00 1h Lunch break
Session: Network technologies II Room: 352 Chairman: Ilya Paramonov Session: Mobile Services Room: 355 Chairman: Petr Bazanov
14:00 20m Novel Techniques for Measuring Anxieties on the Internet, Santosh Kalwar, Kari Heikkinen and Jari Porras, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland MediaInsight - real-time automatic speech recognition technology, Konstantin Firun, St.-Petersburg State University ITMO, Russia
14:20 20m Monitoring and Prediction of Transport Protocols Throughput for Complex Networks, Alexander Sannikov, Olga Bogoiavlenskaia and Poster presentations management system, Irina Pochinok, Yuri Katkov, Dmitry Muromtsev and Pavel Smirnov, Saint-Petersburg National Research
14:40 25m Enterprise Traffic Analysis, Andrei Gurtov, University of Oulu, Finland Library OSMaps, Denis Bespalov, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia
15:05 15m SVG Player Project, Svetlana Marchenko, Saint Petersburg Academic University, Russia Virtual Telescope project development, Alexandra Reyss, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
15:20 20m Energy Efficient Operation of a Wireless Communication System, Alexey Anisimov, Pavel Gonchukov and Andrey Turlikov, Saint-Petersburg University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia, Sergey Andreev, Tampere University of Technology, Finland Location based platform for public transport monitoring system, Mark Zaslavskiy, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University "LETI", Russia
15:40 20m Improving IPTV on-demand Transmission Scheme for Broadband Network, Boris Goldshtein and Gerges Mansour, Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia LIST service: architecture redesign, Denis Bespalov and Gregory Serebryakov, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia
16:00 30m Coffee-break
Session: Presentation of demos Room: 361 Chairman: Alexander Borodin
16:30 5m SmartScribo + SmartConference, Ivan Galov and Dmitry Korzun, Petrozavodsk State University, Alexey Kashevnik, Saint-Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of Russian Academy of Sciences, Yury Korolev and Kirill Krinkin, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University "LETI", Russia
16:35 5m Project MySocials (Gallery for ВКонтакте, Facebook and Flickr, access using Telepathy on libmsavk, QMF-Socials plugins), Anna Samoryadova and Sergey Zakharov, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
16:40 5m Liquid / Shariks games, Konstantin Kirpichonock and Vladimir Dmitriev, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
16:45 5m Monitoring of TCP connection tools at the kernel level, Alexander Sannikov, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
16:50 5m HiveMind project (improved teamwork tool), Oleg Kandaurov, Yaroslavl State University, Russia
16:55 5m Octotask project, Denis Laure, Yaroslavl State University, Russia
17:00 5m Connected Health - demo part of mobile health monitoring system, Maxim Yatskovsky and Oleg Medvedev, Moscow State University, Russia
17:05 5m Smart Board demo for MeeGo with Smart-M3 platform, Kirill Yudenok, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University "LETI", Russia
17:10 5m 3D motion CAPTCHA demo, Alexander Pyattaev, Tampere University of Technology and Vladimir Sadovnikov, Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia
17:15 5m Video capturing service with social networks functionality for MeeGo, Ivanov Sergey, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia
17:20 5m Monitoring movements of the human eye, Ilina Diana, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia
17:25 5m Hands free email for MeeGo, Eugene Basargin, Higher School of Economics, Russia
17:30 5m LIST service: the new abilities, Serebryakov Gregory, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia
17:35 5m OSMaps library, Bespalov Denis, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia
17:40 5m MAR-drone quadrocopter demo on MeeGo, Kate Alhola and Timofey, Nokia, Finland
17:45 5m SketchIt, Vitaly Petrov and Evgeny Linsky, Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
17:50 5m PersonalRobotics: through Game to Science, Vladimir Kiyaev, Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia
17:55 5m Poster presentation management system, Pavel Smirnov and Yuri Katkov, Saint-Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia
18:00 5m Nostalgia: how to use QtQuick to give second life to the games of the past Vitaly Petrov and Evgeny Linsky, Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
19:00 2.5h Social Event and Demo Session (Cafeteria, main building)

April 29 (Friday) Petrozavodsk State University, Lenin str., 33

09:30 30m Registration and Day Agenda (room 215)
Session: Mobile Healthcare Room: 361 Chairman: Yury Sheynin
10:00 1h The Current State of m-Health projects in Russia and in the World-Review Lecture, Oleg Medvedev and Maxim Yatskovsky, Moscow State University, Russia
11:00 45m Future Internet as enabler for better health, Heikki Huomo, University of Oulu, Finland
11:45 20m Matching quality investigation of Motion Estimation Algorithms, Alexander Setkov, Saint-Petersburg University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
12:05 20m Algorithms for determining the centre of the pupil for the detection of eye movements for work with mobile devices, Diana Ilina, Iliya Lysenkov and Michail Smirnov, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia
12:25 35m Adaptive gaze tracking based on fusion of starburst algorithm with object detection & natural feature tracking, Petr Bazanov, Nokia, Finland
13:00 1h Lunch break
Session: Embedded networks Room: 361 Chairman: Dmitry Korzun
14:00 40m Researches in embedded solutions and networks area, Yuriy Sheynin and Valentin Olenev, Saint-Petersburg University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
14:40 20m Administration and configuration of communication SpaceWire network, Ksenia Khramenkova and Ludmila Koblyakova
15:00 20m Embedded systems’ transport protocol choosing for modelling over the SpaceWire model, Ilya Korobkov, Saint-Petersburg University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
15:20 20m RMAP protocol SystemC model: detailed description and modelling features, Nikita Martynov, Saint-Petersburg University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
15:40 20m The testing of SpaceWire network switching devices, Stanislava Andreeva, Ludmila Koblyakova and Victor Stepanov, Saint-Petersburg University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
16:00 30m Coffee-break
Session: Smart Spaces Room: 361 Chairman: Sergey Balandin
16:20 20m Smart Space Working Group Activity Overview, Alexey Kashevnik, Saint-Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
16:40 20m A Blogging Application for Smart Spaces, Diana Zaiceva, Ivan Galov and Dmitry Korzun, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
17:00 20m Blogging in the Smart Conference System, Dmitry Korzun and Ivan Galov, Petrozavodsk State University, Alexey Kashevnik and Nikolay Shilov, Saint-Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of Russian Academy of Sciences, Kirill Krinkin and Yury Korolev, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University "LETI", Russia
17:20 20m An audiovisual system of monitoring of participants in the smart meeting room, Alexander Ronzhin, Saint-Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
17:40 20m Extensions for Smart Conference System, Alexander Malakhov and Evgeny Linsky, Saint-Petersburg University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
18:00 20m Multilingual Ontology Library Generator for Smart-M3 Application Development, Alexandr Lomov, Pavel Vanag and Dmitry Korzun, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
18:20 10m Official closing of 9th FRUCT conference
News: