The submission deadline:

Join us Vkontakte and follow news in Russian

Welcome to visit Open Karelia

Upcoming Events
Event Dates

21st FRUCT

06.11 - 10.11

You are here

Fourth seminar program

October 29 (Wednesday)

Tampere University of Technology, Korkeakoulunkatu 10

08:30 30m Registration
Session: Welcome and introduction to FRUCT and seminar participants
Room: Festia building, Auditorium Festia Pieni Sali 1
Chairman: Sergey Balandin
09:00 15m Official opening of the seminar, Welcome from Tampere University of Technology (Ulla Ruotsalainen), Nokia (Sergey Balandin), Symbian (Lawrence Simpson)
09:15 30m FRUCT program description and status, Sergey Balandin, Nokia Research Center, Finland
09:45 15m Symbian University Engagement – an overview, Lawrence Simpson, Symbian Research Center, UK
10:00 15m Presentation of St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Anna Ukhanova, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
10:15 15m Presentation of Tampere University of Technology, Yevgeni Koucheryavy, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
10:30 15m Coffee-break
10:45 15m Cooperation of IT-park of PetrSU with Nokia Research Center and companies of Russia and Finland, Anton Shabaev, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
11:00 15m Presentation of Southern Federal University, Victor Kureychik, Southern Federal University, Russia
11:15 15m Nizniy Novgorod State University NNSU and WirelessLab: mission and collaboration, Diana Ilina, Nizniy Novgorod State University, Russia
11:30 15m Overview of MIT department research activities, Timo Hämäläinen, Jyväskylä University of Technology, Finland
11:45 15m Presentation of Helsinki University of Technology, Olav Tirkkonen, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
12:00 1h Lunch (Restaurant ZIP, Tietotalo building)
Session: Wireless networks, part I
Room: Festia building, Auditorium Festia Pieni Sali 1
Chairman: Alexey Dudkov
13:00 30m Optimization of feedback use in wireless networks, Olav Tirkkonen, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
13:30 15m Optimizing differential CQI for MIMO with codebook based precoding, Helka-Liina Määttänen, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
13:45 15m Self-organized synchronization in wireless network, Jiang Yu, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
14:00 15m Modeling of turbo code performance, Sergio Lembo, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
14:15 15m Overview of networking research at HIIT, Andrei Gurtov, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland
14:30 15m Coffee-break
Session: Open source and MAEMO
Room: Festia building, Auditorium Festia Pieni Sali 1
Chairman: Timofey Turenko
14:45 30m Open source software in mobile devices, Timofey Turenko, Nokia Research Center, Finland
15:15 45m Maemo and university co-operation going forward, Tero Kojo, Nokia Devices R&D
16:00 30m Developing Maemo-based competencies at IT-park of PetrSU, Anton Shabaev, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
16:30 15m Open source implementation of ZigBee, Arina Rudakova, St.-Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Russia
16:45 15m Approach to a problem of mesh-connectivity between XO laptops and Nokia MAEMO devices, Arina Rudakova, St.-Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Russia
17:00 15m Maemo activity in SUAI, Vitaly Petrov, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
17:15 15m Demo: Open source implementation and performance measurements of wireless mesh network, Piotr Mitoraj, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
19:00 3h Social event: Restaurant Amica Hermanni, Hermiankatu 1

October 30 (Thursday)

Nokia Research Center, Hermia 5, address Visiokatu 1

08:45 15m Day Agenda
Session: Smart Spaces
Room: H5 Auditorium A156
Chairman: Alexander Sayenko
09:00 1h Semantic computation and the future semantic Web, Ian Oliver, Nokia Research Center, Finland
10:00 20m Technology platform for AutoICT services and applications, Timo Koski, University of Turku, Finland
10:20 20m Building a model of SmartCity for Saint-Petersburg, Pavel Gonchukov, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
10:40 20m Coffee-break / Stand demo
11:00 1h IPSO (IP for Smart Objects), Jose Martinez Lastra, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
12:00 20m Using of semantic friends for search in P2P network, Eugeny Linsky, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
12:20 1h Lunch
Session: Mobile services and Symbian
Room: H5 Auditorium A156
Chairman: Alexey Koren
13:20 30m Symbian OS as a research platform – present and future, Lawrence Simpson, Symbian Research Center, UK
13:50 20m Web runtime and WRT widgets, Marko Lumivuori, Nokia
14:10 20m Research activities on GNSS positioning at DCE group from TUT, Elena Simona Lohan, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
14:30 20m Alternative solution of the mobile medical assistant system for people with diabetes, Valeriy Muzhikov, Pavlov Institute of Physiology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
14:50 20m System analyzing pedestrian movement in city environment, Alexander Buntakov, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
15:10 20m Expert control system convenience UI, Diana Ilina, N.I. Lobachevsky State University of Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia
15:30 20m Aggregation protocols evolution analysis, Diana Ilina, N.I. Lobachevsky State University of Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia
15:50 20m Coffee-break / Stand demo
Session: Video for mobile devices and DTV
Room: H5 Auditorium A156
Chairman: Miska Hannuksela
16:10 1h Scalable video codecs, Miska Hannuksela, Tampere Nokia Research Center, Finland
17:10 20m JPEG-LS standard and efficient power management for wireless video transmission, Ann Ukhanova, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
17:30 20m Effects of transmission errors on quality of audiovisual services delivered over DVB-H, Teppo Kurki, University of Turku, Finland

October 31 (Friday)

Tampere University of Technology, Korkeakoulunkatu 6

08:45 15m Day Agenda
Session: Embedded networks
Room: Konetalo building, Auditorium K1702
Chairman: Michel Gillet
09:00 1h Hardware/software co-simulation for conformance testing of embedded networks, Michel Gillet, Helsinki Nokia Research Center, Finland
10:00 20m Security in embedded networks, Elena Reshetova, Helsinki Nokia Research Center, Finland
10:20 25m Distributed interrupts mechanism implementation and investigation by modeling on SDL and SystemC, Irina Lavrovskaya, Alexey Rabin, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation
10:45 20m Different approaches for the SystemC modeling, Valentin Olenev, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
11:05 15m Coffee-break
Session: Forum Nokia for universities
Room: Konetalo building, Auditorium K1702
Chairman: Lawrence Simpson
11:20 1h Forum Nokia for universities - education and innovation to mobile platforms, Jarmo Rintamäki, Forum Nokia. University and developer training services, Tony Torp, Tampere Polytechnic University of Applied Sciences
12:20 20m Cooperation with developers and mission of Forum Nokia tech support, Mahbubur Rahman, Nokia
12:40 1h Lunch (Restaurant ZIP, Tietotalo building)
13:40 1h Introduction to Symbian OS and programming on S60 platform, Tony Torp, Tampere Polytechnic University of Applied Sciences, Finland
Session: Wireless networks, part II
Room: Konetalo building, Auditorium K1702
Chairman: Yevgeni Koucheryavy
Session: Symbian training
Room: Tietotalo building, Room B205
Chairman: Tony Torp
14:40 20m Applicability of host identities in ambient networking environment, Seppo Heikkinen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland Symbian training: introduction for academics, Tony Torp, Tampere Polytechnic University of Applied Sciences, Finland
15:00 20m Performance of host identity protocol on lightweight mobile devices, Andrey Khurri, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland
15:20 15m Demo: HIP-based P2PSIP, Joakim Koskela, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland
15:35 20m Features of the IEEE 802.16 NS-2 extension (WINSE), Vitaliy Tykhomyrov, Jyväskylä University of Technology, Finland
15:55 20m IEEE 802.16 link adaptation mechanism, Oleksandr Puchko, Jyväskylä University of Technology, Finland
16:15 15m Coffee-break
16:30 45m Reliable packet transmission for sensor networks, Eugeny Linsky, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia Symbian training (cont.), Tony Torp, Tampere Polytechnic University of Applied Sciences, Finland
Session: Brainstorming on future of FRUCT program (round table)
Room: Konetalo building, Auditorium K1702
Chairman: Sergey Balandin
18:00 10m Official closing of the seminar, Sergey Balandin, Nokia Research Center, Finland