Early submissions deadline:

Welcome to visit Open Karelia

You are here

12th FRUCT Conference: Program

  IEEE    

The conference program is available for download in PDF.

November 5 (Monday)

09:00-15:00 University of Oulu, Pentti Kaiteran katu 1, 90570 Oulu
16:30-20:00 Business Kitchen, Torikatu 23 (4th floor), 90100 Oulu

Intensive course: m-Healthcare and e-Healthcare: motivations, current status, objectives and trends
Room: TA105 (Arina-Sali)     Trainer: Oleg Medvedev

09:00

15m

Registration

09:15

1h

Problems in healthcare that stimulate implementation of e-Health

10:15

15m

Break

10:30

1h

Current state of e-Health technologies in Europe

11:30

1h

Objective need in monitoring of health

12:30

1h

Lunch break

13:30

1h

Trends in developing sensors and user interfaces in m-health

14:30

30m

Consultations by Prof. Oleg Medvedev

Workshop: m-Healthcare and e-Healthcare: Future business models (organized together Enterprise Forum 2.0)
Room: Business Kitchen (Torikatu 23, 4th floor)     Chairman: Petri Ahokangas

16:30

30m

Registration and Coffee

17:00

30m

Keynote talk: Current state of m-Health and e-Health technologies in Russia, Oleg Medvedev (video), Moscow State University, Russia

17:30

30m

Keynote talk: Current state in e-Health applications in Finland  (video), Kalevi Virta University of Oulu, Center for Health and Technology, Finland

18:00

2h

Panel discussion on future business models for m-Healthcare and e-Healthcare

20:00

 

Closing of Day 1

 

November 6 (Tuesday)

University of Oulu, Pentti Kaiteran katu 1, 90570 Oulu

Training: 3D Internet Programming with realXtend
Room: GO223     Trainer: Jonne Nauha

09:00

15m

Registration

09:15

45m

What is realXtend Tundra? What is Meshmoon?

10:00

15m

Coffee break

10:15

1h

Introduction to realXtend Tundra architecture

11:15

1h

Introduction to content creation and import

12:15

45m

Lunch break

13:00

2h

Tundra Scripting

15:00

15m

Coffee break

15:15

2h45m

Tundra Scripting (cont.)

18:00

 

Closing of Day 2

 

6th of November 2012, 09:00-11:30
Rapid Low-Fi Prototyping Techniques for Design workshop

6th of November 2012, 13:00-15:00
Seminar on Mobile Technology Tools for Schools

 

November 7 (Wednesday)

University of Oulu, Pentti Kaiteran katu 1, 90570 Oulu

Seminar: ENPI KA-322 project Seminar on E-Tourism in Karelia and Oulu Region
Room: GO101     Chairman: Mika Ylianttila

08:30

45m

Seminar Registration and Coffee (Hall near room GO101)

09:15

15m

Presentation of ENPI Karelia CBC KA-322 project, Anton Shabaev, PetrSU, Russia

09:30

15m

Overview of e-Tourism solutions from other regions, Irina Shabalina and Kirill Kulakov, PetrSU, Russia

09:45

15m

Intelligent services for context-oriented tourists support in Karelia Republic, Alexey Kashevnik, SPIIRAS, Russia

10:00

15m

Ideas of e-Tourism services for Karelia region, Kirill Kulakov, PetrSU, Russia

10:15

15m

Presentation of Tourist Information Center of Republic of Karelia, Alexey Tigushkin, Tourist Information Center of Republic of Karelia, Russia

10:30

15m

Meri City Tunturi project developing winter tourism in Oulu region, Henna Ukonmaanaho, Oulu City Centre Association, Finland

10:45

15m

Engaging airline travelers in feedback sharing: Oulu airport case, Agnis Stibe, University of Oulu, Finland

11:00

1h

Round Table discussion on e-Tourism solutions required for Republic of Karelia and Oulu Region

Training: Geo2Tag platform training
Room: IT135     Trainer: Kirill Krinkin

12:00

 1h

Conference Registration (Hall near room IT116)

Session: Official opening of the 12th FRUCT conference
Room: IT116     Chairman: Sergey Balandin

13:00

20m

Opening of the 12th FRUCT conference and welcome words from University of Oulu, Petrozavodsk State University, Business Oulu, Russian Academy of Sciences, ENPI Karelia CBC

13:20

15m

Karelia ENPI CBC programme promoting crossborder cooperation, Henna-Mari Laurila, ENPI Karelia CBC, Finland

13:35

15m

Converging IT and healthcare: Prospects from Oulu, Noora Jansson, Business Oulu, Finland

13:50

20m

Urban Computing and Ubiquitous Oulu, Hannu Kukka, University of Oulu, Finland

14:10

40m

Keynote talk: Qt commercial, what now? Knut Yrvin, Digia, Norway

14:50

20m

Coffee-break (Hall near room IT116)

Session: Cross-Platform Development, Qt and Industrial Systems
Room: IT116     Chairman: Knut Yrvin

15:10

15m

Experience in Developing Reference Applications with Qt/QML, Anna Samoryadova, Konstantin Kirpichenok and Kirill Kulakov, PetrSU, Russia

15:25

15m

Practice of Porting Qt applications to Android platform, Kirill Kulakov, PetrSU, Russia

15:40

15m

The practice of development "Walk under moon" game, Vladimir Dmitriev and Kirill Kulakov, PetrSU, Russia

15:55

15m

The Cross-platform Application for Arrhythmia Detection, Yuliya Zavyalova, Artem Pogorelov and Alexander Borodin, PetrSU, Russia

16:10

20m

Coffee-break (Hall near room IT116)

Training: Scientific publishing: writing and presenting of high quality papers
Room: IT116                                                     Trainer: Marko Hannikainen

16:30

1.5h

Scientific publishing: writing and presenting of high quality papers, Marko Hannikainen, TUT, Finland

18:00

 

Closing of Day 3

 

November 8 (Thursday)

University of Oulu, Pentti Kaiteran katu 1, 90570 Oulu

08:30

30m

Registration and Day Agenda (Saalasti Hall)

Session: Internet of Things and Smart Spaces
Room: Saalasti Hall                                                             Chairman: Sergey Balandin

09:00

15m

Addressing words from Olli Silvén, Vice-Rector for Education, University of Oulu, Finland

09:15

45m

Keynote talk: National IoT activities in Finland, Wilhelm Rauss, Ericsson, Finland

10:00

30m

Two Novel Technologies Enabling IoT: Mobile Clouds and Visible Light Communications, Marcos Katz, University of Oulu, Finland

10:30

15m

Innorange – from research to business, Jukka Honkola, Innorange, Finland

10:45

15m

Smart Room Service Set at Petrozavodsk State University: Initial State, Ivan Galov and Dmitry Korzun, PetrSU, Russia and HIIT, Finland

11:00

1h

Lunch break

Session: Smart Space Technologies
Room: Saalasti Hall                Chairman: Jukka Honkola

Session: Network Technologies I
Room: TS101  Chairman: Pekka Jappinen

12:00

15m

Access to Smart Room Service Set from End-user Mobile Devices, Andrey Vdovenko and Dmitry Korzun, PetrSU, Russia

Comparative Analysis of Indoor Positioning Systems Based on Communications Supported by Smartphones, Alexey Kashevnik and Maxim Schekotov, SPIIRAS, Russia

12:15

15m

Event Recording System for Smart Space Applications, Andrey Vasilev, Ilya Paramonov, Egor Krylov and Alexey Subbotkin, YarSU, Russia

12:30

15m

SmartSlog Session Scheme for Smart-M3 Applications, Aleksandr Lomov, PetrSU, Russia

12:45

15m

Distributed service environment (smart spaces) security model development, Kirill Yudenok and Kirill Krinkin, SPbETU, Russia

Digital watermarking in RGB domain on weighted ECC, Sergey Bezzateev, Natalia Voloshina and Konstantin Zhidanov, SUAI, Russia

13:00

15m

Securing Interactions of Smart Objects in Smart-M3 Spaces, Ilya Nikolaevskiy, Andrei Gurtov and Dmitry Korzun, HIIT, Finland

A new loss recovery algorithm for a stateless protocol, Dmitry Chalyy and Michael Nikitinskiy, YarSU, Russia

13:15

15m

Sensors in a Smart Room: Preliminary Study, Rustam Kadirov, Evgeny Tsvetkov and Dmitry Korzun, PetrSU, Russia

IEEE 802.11n Performance Assessment in Noisy Channel, Maksim Egorov, Vitaly Petrov and Sergey Andreev, TUT, Finland

13:30

15m

RedSib: a Smart-M3 Semantic Information Broker implementation, Francesco Morandi, Luca Roffia, Alfredo D'Elia and Fabio Vergari, University of Bologna, Italy

Energy Draining Rate Based-AODV Routing in Wireless Mesh Network, Tn Nagabhushan, JSS Academy of Technical Education, S.P.Shiva Prakash, JSS Research Foundation, India and Kirill Krinkin, SPbETU, Russia

13:45

15m

Mechanism for Robust Data Flow Operation on Smart Spaces, Andrew Vasilev and Ilya Paramonov, YarSU, Russia and Sergey Balandin, FRUCT, Finland

Review Methods Configuration, Administration And Network Monitoring In High-Rate Onboard Networking Standards, Ksenia Khramenkova and Stanislava Oleynikova, SUAI, Russia

14:00

20m

Coffee break (near Saalasti Hall)

Session: Web Technologies and Semantic Web
Room: Saalasti Hall     Chairman: Roman Zharinov

Session: Network Technologies II
Room: TS133 Chairman: Tapani Ristaniemi

14:20

20m

Integration of the FRUCT Social Network with Other FRUCT Web Resources, Valery Kirkizh, SUAI and Maria Komar, YarSU, Russia and Vitaly Petrov, TUT, Finland

Heterogeneous Hierarchical Wireless Sensor Network Architecture, Matti Hamalainen, University of Oulu, Finland

14:40

20m

CV Autogeneration Web Service for the FRUCT Community, Maria Komar, YarSU and Valery Kirkizh, SUAI, Russia and Vitaly Petrov, TUT, Finland

Unified Service Gateway for Wireless Sensor Networks, Marko Hannikainen, Tampere University of Technology

15:00

20m

Associative Way of Data Storage, Valery Kirkizh, SUAI, Russia and Vitaly Petrov, TUT, Finland

15:20

20m

Integration of Computer Systems with use of Ontology, Ilya Semerhanov, German Vargin and Dmitriy Muromtsev, ITMO, Russia

Analysis and Simulation of NAMA Algorithm for Decentralized Network, Anna Solovyeva and Maxim Grankin, SUAI, Russia

15:40

20m

Methods for sentiment analysis of Twitter messages, Anton Barhan and Andrey Shakhomirov, SUAI, Russia

Load Balancing Routing Algorithm for Data Gathering Sensor Network, Evgeny Bakin and Grigory Evseev, SUAI, Russia and Denis Dorum, Hebrew University, Israel

16:00

30m

Coffee break (Hall near room TS101)

Session: Smart Grids and Innovative Energy Management
Room: TS101     Chairman: Wilhelm Rauss

Working group: IoT and Smart Spaces
Room: TS128 Chairman: Sergey Balandin

16:30

30m

Security and Privacy Challenges of Smart Energy Grids, Pekka Jappinen, LUT, Finland

Internet of Things and Smart Spaces

Working Group meeting

17:00

20m

Photovoltaic (PV) Energy as Recharge Source for Portable Devices such as Mobile Phones, Christian Schuss and Timo Rahkonen, University of Oulu, Finland

17:20

20m

Intelligent active-adaptive power system of industrial enterprises, Boris Abramovich, Yuriy Sychev and Denis Ustinov, National Mineral-raw University, Veronica Prokhorova, SUAI, Russia

17:40

20m

Analysis of discontinuous reception based energy-saving techniques, Eugeny Pustovalov and Andrey Turlikov, SUAI, Russia

18:00

30m

Break and preparation to Demo Session

Session: Conference social event combined with Demo session and presentation of demos in Pecha Kucha format
Room: Hall near room TS101                                      Chairman: Ilya Paramonov

18:30

2.5h

Demo Session and Social Event

(for more details see pages 15-16)

 

November 9 (Friday)

University of Oulu, Pentti Kaiteran katu 1, 90570 Oulu

09:00

15m

Registration and Day Agenda

Special session: Business modeling and development
Room: Saalasti Hall                                                       Chairman: Jarkko Paavola

09:15

45m

Invited talk: Business models and healthcare, Petri Ahokangas, University of Oulu, Finland

10:00

15m

The model of managing bank’s investment attractiveness, Mariya Kossukhina, Finnec, Russia

10:15

15m

Application of the analytic hierarchy process for multi-criterion evaluation of investment attractiveness of enterprises, Khakimdzhon Aminov and Maria Kossukhina, Finnec, Russia

10:30

30m

Overview of FRUCT: current status and latest updates and presentation of NordSecMob and PERCCOM cross-border exchange programs, Sergey Balandin, FRUCT, Finland

11:00

1h

Lunch break

Session: Mobile Healthcare, Early Diagnostics and Fitness I
Room: Saalasti Hall     Chairman: Alexey Shveykovskiy

Session: Location-based Services
Room: TS101   Chairman: Pekka Jappinen

12:00

40m

Smartphones as receptors in a global nervous system of humanity, Esko Alasaarela, University of Oulu, Finland

TV white space test environment, Jarkko Paavola, Turku university of Applied Science, Finland

12:40

20m

Heart Rate Measuring Using Mobile Phone’s Camera, Denis Laure, YarSU, Russia

LUT Explorer - a Pervasive Adventure, Timo Hynninen, Janne Parkkila and Jouni Ikonen, LUT, Finland

13:00

20m

Detection of Ventricular Arrythmias on a Smartphone, Alexander Borodin, Artem Pogorelov and Yuliya Zavyalova, PetrSU, Russia

Session: Solutions for Embedded Systems
Room: TS101     Chairman: Pekka Jappinen

Methodology of searching for all shortest routes in NoC, Nadezhda Matveeva and Elena Suvorova, SUAI, Russia

13:20

20m

Doctor search service using Geo2tag LBS Platform for mobile healthcare applications, Kirill Krinkin and Ivan Bezyazychnyy, SPbETU, Russia

Linux Kernel Drivers for I2C-manageable High Precision Power Source Based on ISL22317 and PCA9536 Chips, Evgeniy Kravtsunov, Andrey Kuyan and Sergey Radchenko, Moscow Center of SPARC Technologies and Andrey Kozlov, Moscow Insitute of Physics and Technology, Russia

13:40

20m

Decision support information system for hardly diagnosing diseases, Yury Apanasik, Irina Shabalina and Larisa Kuznetsova, PetrSU, Russia

Obtaining an SDL entity identifier using SDL/SystemC co-modeling, Pavel Morozkin, SUAI, Russia

14:00

20m

Coffee break (near Saalasti Hall)

Session: Mobile Healthcare, Early Diagnostics and Fitness II
Room: Saalasti Hall     Chairman: Alexander Borodin

Session: Network Technologies III
Room: TS101     Chairman: Ilya Paramonov

14:20

20m

Mobile Phone Sensors in Health Applications, Evgeny Stankevich, Ilya Paramonov and Ivan Timofeev, YarSU, Russia

Geo2Tag LBS Platform performance analysis, Mark Zaslavskiy and Kirill Krinkin, SPbETU, Russia

14:40

20m

UbiHomeServer Front-end to the Ubiquitous Home Environment, Vadym Kramar, Markku Korhonen and Yury Sergeev, Oulu University of Applied Sciences, Finland

Concept of the System to Protect Children's Access to Information in Schools Using the DLP-system and RFID-technology, Ulia Trifonova, Roman Zharinov, SUAI, Russia

15:00

20m

Alternative biometric, as method of information security of healthcare systems, Kate Andreeva, SUAI, Russia

Realistic Urban Traffic Simulation as Vehicular Ad-Hoc Network (VANET) via Veins Framework, Hamed Noori, TUT, Finland

15:30

15m

Official closing of the 12th FRUCT conference (Saalasti Hall)

News: