The conference starts in:

Early submissions deadline:

Join us Vkontakte and follow news in Russian

You are here

19th FRUCT Conference: Program

  IEEE    

Program of the 19th FRUCT conference is now available for download.

November 9 (Wednesday)
University of Jyväskylä, Agora Building, Mattilanniemi 2, Rooms: Beeta, Lea Pulkkisen sali

09:30 2h FRUCT Smart Spaces & IoT WG meeting
Room: Beeta
11:30 1h 19th FRUCT Conference Registration
Session: Official opening of the 19th FRUCT conference
Room: Beeta        Chairman: Sergey Balandin
12:30 10m Official opening of the 19th FRUCT conference
12:40 20m Dell Technology at a glance, Gennady Smorodin, Dell Technologies, Russia
13:00 50m Invited talk: Simulations in wireless networks and Satellite ns-3 (sns-3), Dmitry Petrov and Jani Puttonen, Magister Solutions, Finland
13:50 30m Coffee break
Session: Network Technologies I
Room: Beeta        Chairman: Dmitry Petrov
14:20 20m A prototype of Mininet-based system EmStream for emulation of Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP, Anatoliy Zabrovskiy, Evgeny Petrov and Evgeny Kuzmin, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
14:40 20m Impact of Node Placement on the Connectivity of Wireless Ad Hoc Networks, Lev Buziukov and Darina Okuneva, Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia
14:50 20m Self-Organizing Communication Network of Multi-Agent Robotic Systems, Ruslan Kirichek, Alexander Paramonov, Andrei Vladyko and Evgeny Borisov, The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia
15:20 20m Automatic Calibration for Log-normal Path Loss Model Based on Bluetooth Low Energy Beacons, Maksim Shchekotov, SPIIRAS, Russia
15:40 20m A Graph Model of the Topology of Physical, Link and Network Layers of an Enterprise Network, Anton Andreev, Aleksandr Kolosov, Anatoly Voronin and Iurii Bogoiavlenskii, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
16:00 20m Coffee break
Session: Cultural Heritage and Tourist Services
Room: Beeta        Chairman: Alexander Smirnov
Session: Data Management
Room: Lea Pulkkisen sali        Chairman: Timofey Turenko
16:20 20m A Smart Space-Based Design of Semantic Layer for Advancing Museum Information Services, Sergey Marchenkov, Andrey Vdovenko, Oksana Petrina and Dmitry Korzun, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia Full Automated Continuous Integration and Testing Infrastructure for Maxscale and MariaDB, Mark Zaslavskiy, ITMO University, Alexander Kaluzhniy, Tatyana Berlenko, Ilfat Kinyaev and Kirill Krinkin, Saint-Petersburg State Electrotechnical University «LETI», Russia, and Timofey Turenko, MariaDB Corporation AB, Finland
16:40 20m Human-Computer Cloud for Decision Support in Tourism: Approach and Architecture, Alexander Smirnov, Andrew Ponomarev, Tatiana Levashova and Nikolay Teslya, SPIIRAS, Russia The Solution of the Profiling Problem Based on Data Analysis, Natalia Grafeeva and Vyacheslav Busarov, Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia
17:00 20m Smart Tourism Destination Support Scenario Based on Human-Computer Cloud, Nikolay Teslya and Andrew Ponomarev, SPIIRAS, Russia The Algorithms for Processing of Imprecise Temporal Data, Sergey Maltsev, Aleksandr Flegontov and Vladimir Fomin, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, Russia
17:20 20m Smart Service Efficiency: Evaluation of Cultural Trip Planning Service, Kirill Kulakov, Oksana Petrina and Anastasiya Pavlova, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia Writer Identification Based on Letter Frequency Distribution, Polina Diurdeva, Dmitry Shalymov and Elena Mikhailova, Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia
17:40 20m Use Cases for Rider Assistant Mobile Application Evaluation Using Travelling Simulator, Naohisa Hashimoto, Takashi Okuma, Seiichi Miyakoshi, Kohji Tomita and Osamu Matsumoto, AIST, Japan, and Alexander Smirnov and Alexey Kashevnik, SPIIRAS, and Igor Lashkov, ITMO University, Russia MariaDB meeting (invitation based)
18:00   Closing of Day 1

 

November 10 (Thursday)
University of Jyväskylä, Agora Building, Mattilanniemi 2, Rooms: Auditorio 1, Auditorio 3, Lea Pulkkisen sali

09:00 30m Conference registration
Session: Smart Spaces and Internet of Things I (SmartRoom)
Room: Auditorio 3        Chairman: Dmitry Korzun
09:30 5m SmartRoom Demo: Guide for FRUCT19 Conference Participants, Dmitry Korzun, Sergey Marchenkov, Andrey Vdovenko and Andrey Borodulin, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
09:35 20m Samsung IoT vision, by Svetlana Yun, Samsung, Russia
09:55 20m The M3 Architecture for Smart Spaces: Overview of Semantic Information Broker Implementations, Fabio Viola and Alfredo D’elia, University of Bologna, Italy, Dmitry Korzun and Ivan Galov, Petrozavodsk State University, Alexey Kashevnik, SPIIRAS, Russia, and Sergey Balandin, FRUCT Oy, Finland
10:15 20m Event-Driven Design Approach to the QML Wrapper for SmartSlog Tool, Nikolai Lebedev, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
10:35 20m An Ontology-based Semantic Design of the Survey Questionnaires, Alexander Borodin and Yulia Zavyalova, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
10:55 20m A Survey of People Movement Analytics Studies in the Context of Smart Cities, Elena Simona Lohan, Tampere University of Technology, and Tomi Kauppinen, Aalto University, Finland, and Sree Bash Chandra Debnath, University of Trento, Italy
11:15 20m Real-Time Stitching of Panoramic Video on Intel Edison IoT Platform, Mikhail Burov and Anton Sergeev, Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
11:35 15m Decentralized Field Service Automation Using Adeptik Platform, Dmitry Spanderashvili, Alexander Morozov and Adelya Mamleeva, Astrakhan State Technical University, Sergey Gudyrin, Adeptik Company, and Denis Tarasov, OOO “Gazprom dobycha Astrakhan”, Russia
11:50 20m Coffee break
Session: Smart Spaces and Internet of Things II
Room: Auditorio 1        Chairman: Fabio Viola
Session: Embedded Systems and Networks
Room: Lea Pulkkisen Sali        Chairman: Michel Gillet
12:10 20m Experimental Examination and Simulation Analysis of Standing-type Personal Mobility Device Sharing, Kohji Tomita, Naohisa Hashimoto, Akiya Kamimura, Masashi Yokozuka and Osamu Matsumoto, AIST, Japan Approaches to the SoC IP-blocks’ Design with Errors’ Mitigation, Valentin Rozanov and Elena Suvorova, Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
12:30 20m Towards Better Knowledge Work Experiences with New Ambient Workspace: Concept and Prototype, Ekaterina Olshannikova, Aleksandr Ometov, Tatiana Anagnostaki, Nazia Hasan, Ayzhan Kuketayeva, Aino Ahtinen, Thomas Olsson and Yevgeni Koucheryavy, Tampere University of Technology, Finland Research and analysis of flow control mechanism for transport protocols of the SpaceWire onboard networks, Nikolay Sinyov, Valentin Olenev, Irina Lavrovskaya and Ilya Korobkov, Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
12:50 20m Advanced IoT Solution for Smart City Eco-monitoring System, Sergey Bezzateev, Natalia Voloshina and Konstantin Zhidanov, Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia One Remote Control to Command them All! Building a Hypermedia API for ESP8266-based Devices, Alexey Andreev, Daniil Garayzuev, Maxim Kolchin, Nikita Chursin and Ivan Shilin, ITMO University, Russia
13:10 20m Multi-Leveled Hierarchical Control to Optimize Workload of a Service-Oriented Platform, Maksim Hegai, Tatiana Kharchenko, Dmitrii Zubok and Aleksandr Maiatin, ITMO University, Russia Methods for TSVs placement in 3D Network-on-chip, Lev Kurbanov, Nadezhda Matveeva and Elena Suvorova, Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
13:30 1h Lunch break
Session: e-Healthcare Services I
Room: Auditorio 1        Chairman: Alexander Borodin
14:30 50m Invited talk: SW architecture impact on development, testing and certification of embedded wearable medical devices, Michel Gillet, Nokia, Finland
15:20 20m Recommendation Service for Smart Space based Personalized Healthcare System, Andrey Vasilyev and Ilya Paramonov, P.G. Demidov Yaroslavl State University, Russia
15:40 20m Mobile Health Service as a Research Tool for Detection of Blood Pressure and HRV Fluctuations across the Menstrual and the Lunar Cycle, Alexandr Meigal, Ludmila Gerasimova-Meigal, Aleksandr Borodin, Nina Voronova, Liudmila Yelaeva and Galina Kuzmina, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
16:00 20m Coffee break
Session: Network Technologies II
Room: Lea Pulkkisen Sali        Chairman: Dmitry Mouromtsev
Session: Finnish-Russian Sailfish OS Meetup
Room: Auditorio 1        Chairman: Sergey Balandin
16:20 20m UWB Bandpass Filter with Improved Rejection Band Performance using Defected Ground Structure and Slotted Step Impedance Resonator, Mongkol Meeloon, Department of Special Investigation (DSI), Ekasit Nugoolcharoenlap, Rajamangala University of Technology Rattanakosin Nakhon Pathom, and Prayoot Akkaraekthalin, King Mongkut University of Technology, North Bangkok, Thailand Finnish-Russian Meetup of Sailfish OS Developers Community
16:40 20m Russian Wireless and Mobile Jammers: Efficiency Comparison, Sergey Rybalkin and Anton Sergeev, St. Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
17:00 20m Performance Analysis of OpenFlow Forwarders Based on Routing Granularity in OpenFlow 1.0 and 1.3, Viktor Šulák, Pavol Helebrandt and Ivan Kotuliak, FIIT STUBA, Slovakia
17:20 20m Cluster Based Approach to Minimize Delay in Energy Aware Routing for IEEE 802.11s Wireless Mesh Networks Under Mobility Conditions, Sp Shiva Prakash and Tn Nagabhushan, JSS Research Foundation, India, and Kirill Krinkin, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University "LETI", Russia
17:40 20m A Method of Securing Data Transferred between Unmanned Aircraft System and Ground Control Station Based on One-time, Ivan Avdonin, Marina Budko, Mikhail Budko, Vladimir Grozov and Alexei Guirik, ITMO University, Russia
Session: Demo Pitches in Pecha Kucha format
Room: Lea Pulkkisen Sali        Chairman: Andrey Vasiliev
18:00 20m 7 pitch presentations of the demos (2min/pitch)
18:20 10m Preparation to Social event combined with Demo & Poster Session
Session: Conference social event combined with Demo and Poster session
Room: Lea Pulkkisen Sali        Chairman: Andrey Vasiliev
18:30 2.5h Demo & Poster Session combined with Social Event
21:00   Closing of Day 2

 

November 11 (Friday)
University of Jyväskylä, Agora Building, Mattilanniemi 2, Rooms: Lea Pulkkisen sali, Auditorio 3, MaD 259

09:30 30m Conference registration
Session: e-Healthcare Services II
Room: Lea Pulkkisen Sali        Chairman: Michel Gillet
10:00 50m Invited talk: m-Health as an important step towards personalized medicine, Oleg Medvedev, Moscow State University, Russia
10:50 20m Reliability and Energy Efficiency Enhancement in Wireless Body Area Networks for E-Health, Marwa Salayma, Ahmed Al-Dubai and Imed Romdhani, Edinburgh Napier University, United Kingdom
11:10 20m Distributed Medical Diagnostics based on Self-Mediator Sensor Networks, Anton Ivaschenko, Samara National Research University, and Anton Minaev, Radio Research and Development Institute, Russia
11:30 20m Device and Software for Mobile Heart Monitoring, Andrey Kuzmin, Maxim Safronov, Oleg Bodin, Mikhail Petrovsky and Anton Sergeenkov, Penza State University, Russia
11:50 20m Mobile Platform Electrocardiogram Wavelet Analysis with Sailfish OS Operating System, Andrey Stepanov and Eugene Leutin, The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia
12:10 30m Coffee break
Session: Emerging Topics I
Room: Lea Pulkkisen Sali        Chairman: Vladimir Khryashchev
Session: Advanced Text Processing Solutions
Room: MaD 259        Chairman: Andrey Vasiliev
12:40 20m Cross-platform Development for Sailfish OS and Android: Architectural Patterns and "Dictionary Trainer" Application Case Study, Denis Laure, Ilya Paramonov, Andrey Vasilyev and Natalia Kasatkina, P.G. Demidov Yaroslavl State University, Russia Analysis of Relation Extraction Methods for Automatic Generation of Specialized Thesauri: Prospect of Hybrid Methods, Ksenia Lagutina, Eldar Mamedov, Nadezhda Lagutina, Ilya Paramonov and Ivan Shchitov, P.G. Demidov Yaroslavl State University, Russia
13:00 20m Survey of Cloud Server Geolocating Techniques, Leo Hippeläinen, Ian Oliver and Shankar Lal, Nokia Bell Labs, Finland The Construction of Syntax Trees Using External Data for Partially Formalized Text Documents, Kirill Chuvilin, MIPT, Russia
13:20 20m Technology of development of the low-cost indoor-navigation services, Boris Sedov and Sergei Pakharev, Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia Effective execution of Systems Dynamics models, Tatyana Kossovich, Alexey Mulyukin and Ivan Perl, ITMO University, Russia
13:40 20m The Scan Matchers Research and Comparison: Monte-Carlo, Olson and Hough, Kirill Krinkin, Anton Filatov and Artyom Filatov, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University "LETI", Artur Huletski and Dmitriy Kartashov, The Academic University, Russia Unsupervised PCFG Inference from Russian Corpus of Phone Conversations, Liubov Kovriguina, Alexander Shipilo and Ekaterina Sinelschikova, ITMO University, Russia
14:00 1h Lunch break
Session: Network Technologies III
Room: Auditorio 3        Chairman: Sergey Balandin
Session: Emerging Topics II
Room: Lea Pulkkisen        Chairman: Valentin Olenev
15:00 20m Management of Information Model of the Telecommunications Network Under Cyclic Life Cycle, Dmitry Spanderashvili, Astrakhan State Technical University, Denis Tarasov, OOO “Gazprom dobycha Astrakhan”, Artyom Ushanov, LLC “Cyber Systems”, and Vitaly Borodin, Astrakhan State Technical University, Russia Improving the Face Gender Classification by the Set of Features (video), Vladimir Khryashchev, Vladimir Pavlov and Andrey Priorov, P.G.Demidov Yaroslavl State University, and Igor Kosterin, Fire and Rescue Academy Ivanovo, Russia
15:20 20m QoS Performance Analysis of Some Routing Protocols in MANET, Hemin Akram Muhammad and Tara Yahiya, University of Kurdistan-Hewler, Iraq, and Pinar Kirci and Derya Yiltas-Kaplan, University of Istanbul, Turkey Evaluation of face image quality metrics in person identification problem, Vladimir Khryashchev, Ilya Nenakhov, Anton Lebedev and Andrey Priorov, P.G. Demidov Yaroslavl State University, Russia
15:40 20m Experimental comparison of syntax and semantics of DBS Oracle and MySQL, Michal Kvet and Lucia Fidesova, Žilinská univerzita, Fakulta riadenia a informatiky, Slovakia Design of an Adaptive System for Stabilization of a Laser Beam for CNC Machine, Maxim Ya. Afanasev and Yuri V. Fedosov, ITMO University, Russia
16:00 20m Text Big Data Analytics case study «Third Wave»: Internet of Words, Olga Kolesnichenko, Security Analysis Bulletin, Gennady Smorodin, Dell EMC External Research and Academic Alliances, Dariya Yakovleva, and Lev Mazelis, Vladivostok State University of Economics and Service, Sergey Balandin, ITMO University, and Yuriy Kolesnichenko, Cybersecurity Technology, Russia Creation of a Statical Analysis Algorithm Using Ad Hoc Programming Languages, Dmitry Khalansky and Arthur Lazdin, ITMO University, Russia
16:20 20m Simulation Study of Application Layer Relaying Algorithms with Data-link ARQ in Flying Ad hoc Networks, Danil Vasiliev, Kira Vladykina and Albert Abilov, Izhevsk State Technical University, Russia Reallocate to Auditorio 3 to the official closing
16:40 20m Official closing of the 19th FRUCT conference, Room Auditorio 3

 

News: