Academia-to-Industry Competence Incubator

Open Innovations Association FRUCT

3rd conference: Seminar

21 May
Room: 53-03
Chairman: Alexey Dudkov

09:30

30m

Registration

10:00

15m

Official opening of the Seminar, St. Petersburg Government, SUAI, Consulate of Finland

10:15

15m

FRUCT program description and progress, Sergey Balandin, Nokia

10:30

1,5h

Symbian OS – Overview, possibilities and the community, Andreas Jakl, Symbian Academy

12:00

1h

Time for Lunch

13:00

1h

Net.beans environment, Vadim V. Monakhov, Saint-Petersburg State University

14:00

1h

Building location and context aware solutions on Nokia platforms, Petro Soininen, Forum Nokia

15:00

15m

Coffee-break

**Network Technologies section
**

Symbian training

Room: 53-01
Trainer: Petro Soininen

Symbian hands-on session & competition, Petro Soininen (Forum Nokia), Andreas Jakl (Symbian Academy)

15:15

1h

A simple algorithm for decoding Reed-Solomon codes, Sergey Fedorenko, SUAI

16:15

15m

A method for fast estimation of convolutional code spectrum and its application to designing turbo codes for wireless standards, Ilya Katsov, Olga Kapralova, Grigory Evseev, SUAI

16:30

15m

Near-optimal symbol mapping for MIMO systems with HARQ protocols, Vladislav Chernyshev, SUAI

16:45

15m

MIMO Research in the University of Turku, Jari Tissari, University of Turku

17:00

15m

Efficiency of block error correction scheme for chirp spread spectrum wireless link, Anastasia Lavrenko, LETI

17:15

15m

Sparse Graph AL-FEC Solutions for IP Datacasting in DVB-H, Kristian Nybom, Åbo Akademi University

18:00

3h

Social Event: Boat trip

22 May
Room: 53-01
Chairman: Andrey Ovchinnikov

09:45

15m

Day Agenda, Andrey Ovchinnikov, SUAI

10:00

15m

WidSets in Russia, Aleksey Koren, SUAI WidSets Lab

10:15

30m

Cross-layer modeling of TCP performance over wireless channels with hybrid ARQ/FEC, Roman Dunaytsev,Tampere University of Technology

10:45

15m

Insertion of Courses on Embedded Systems in the Petrozavodsk State University Study Process, Alexandr Borodin, Petrozavodsk State University

11:00

15m

Semantic search in p2p networks (status report), Alexandra Afanaseva, Eugine Linsky, SUAI

11:15

30m

Title OSS and Maemo: introduction, university cooperation, legal issues, Timofey Turenko, Nokia

11:45

15m

 

12:00

1h

Time for Lunch

13:00

15m

OSS in Herzen university, Dmitry Zolotov, Herzen university

13:15

30m

Faculty of Mathematics of the Petrozavodsk State University: Overview and OSS courses, Yury Bogoyavlenskiy, Petrozavodsk State University

13:45

15m

Lexicon Viewer on Maemo platform, Eugeny Smirnov, Herzen university

14:00

15m

Open Source and Linux in Higher Education for Teachers Training, Dmitry Zolotov, Herzen University

14:15

15m

Endurance testing of Maemo (status report), Anton Dogadaev, Eugine Linsky, SUAI

14:30

15m

Cooperation of IT-park of PetrSU with companies and industrial enterprises of Russia and Finland, Anton Shabaev, Petrozavodsk State University

14:45

15m

Modeling of Access network, Vladimir Deart, Vladimir Mankov, Alex Pilugin, MTUCI

15:00

15m

Coffee-break

**Network Technologies section
**

**WidSets technology training
**

Room: 53-01
Chairman: Andrey Ovchinnikov

Room: 51-01
Trainer: Aleksey Koren

15:15

15m

Multiaccess Tree Algorithms with Interference Cancellation and Memory Restriction in Presence of Cancellation Errors, Sergey Andreev, Eugeny Pustovalov, Andrey Turlikov, SUAI

WidSets hands-on session & competition, Aleksey Koren, Aleksandr Sidorenko

15:30

45m

Mesh networks, Yevgeni Koucheryavy, Tampere University of Technology

16:15

15m

Comparison and performance estimation of arithmetic coding algorithms, Anton Veselov, Andrey Turlikov, SUAI

16:30

15m

Analysis and Improvement of JPEG-LS algorithm, Elena Malisheva, SUAI

16:45

15m

Statistical modulation for low-complexity wireless video transmission, Anton Sergeev, Anton Veselov, SUAI

17:00

30m

Challenges of implementing wireless sensor networks for industrial applications, Vesa Pentikäinen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland

23 May
Room: 53-03
Chairman: Andrey Ovchinnikov

09:45

15m

Day Agenda, Andrey Ovchinnikov, SUAI

10:00

1h

Real-time in embedded systems, Michel Gillet, Nokia

11:00

15m

The Concept of ActionC − A Method for Formal Specification and Verification of Embedded Systems in SystemC, Tomi Metsälä, University of Turku

11:15

15m

Protocol Processor Enabled Secure Connections in Embedded Systems, Jani Paakkulainen, University of Turku

11:30

15m

SystemC Power Estimation Models (status report), Felix Shutenko, SUAI

11:45

15m

Bluetooth Interference Detection for Multi-Radio Platform Optimization, Alexander Kozlov, Eugeny Pustovalov, SUAI

12:00

1h

Time for Lunch

13:00

1,5h

NGN/IMS deployment strategy in communication networks, Andrey N. Terekhov, St. Petersburg State University

14:30

15m

Adaptive power saving on receiver side in DVB-H system based on JPEG2000 standard, Ann Ukhanova, SUAI

14:45

15m

A Rate Control management in JPEG2000 for wireless video transmission, Vladimir Bashun, SUAI

15:00

15m

Extended YUV transform for efficient image compression, Victor Minchenkov, Anton Sergeev, Andrey Turlikov, SUAI

15:15

15m

Coffee-break

15:30

15m

Open Source Linux Laboratory at LETI, Kirill Krinkin, LETI

15:45

15m

OLPC Mesh Networking, Arina Rudakova, LETI

16:00

15m

Status report of University of Jyväskylä, Vitaliy Tykhomyrov, University of Jyväskylä

16:15

15m

Diversity Reception in Microwave Links, Yarina Duplica, LETI

16:30

1h

The way to created a new services utilizing personal content for travelers, Oleg Beletski, Nokia

17:30

30m

Results of hands-on sessions, Presentation of WidSets & Symbian mobile solutions Voting, Selecting the winner of the WidSets Contest

18:00

15m

Official Closing of the Seminar