Academia-to-Industry Competence Incubator

Open Innovations Association FRUCT

4th conference: Seminar

October 29 (Wednesday)

Tampere University of Technology, Korkeakoulunkatu 10

08:30

30m

Registration

Session: Welcome and introduction to FRUCT and seminar participants
Room: Festia building, Auditorium Festia Pieni Sali 1
Chairman: Sergey Balandin

09:00

15m

Official opening of the seminar, Welcome from Tampere University of Technology (Ulla Ruotsalainen), Nokia (Sergey Balandin), Symbian (Lawrence Simpson)

09:15

30m

FRUCT program description and status, Sergey Balandin, Nokia Research Center, Finland

09:45

15m

Symbian University Engagement – an overview, Lawrence Simpson, Symbian Research Center, UK

10:00

15m

Presentation of St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Anna Ukhanova, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia

10:15

15m

Presentation of Tampere University of Technology, Yevgeni Koucheryavy, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

10:30

15m

Coffee-break

10:45

15m

Cooperation of IT-park of PetrSU with Nokia Research Center and companies of Russia and Finland, Anton Shabaev, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia

11:00

15m

Presentation of Southern Federal University, Victor Kureychik, Southern Federal University, Russia

11:15

15m

Nizniy Novgorod State University NNSU and WirelessLab: mission and collaboration, Diana Ilina, Nizniy Novgorod State University, Russia

11:30

15m

Overview of MIT department research activities, Timo Hämäläinen, Jyväskylä University of Technology, Finland

11:45

15m

Presentation of Helsinki University of Technology, Olav Tirkkonen, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

12:00

1h

Lunch (Restaurant ZIP, Tietotalo building)

Session: Wireless networks, part I
Room: Festia building, Auditorium Festia Pieni Sali 1
Chairman: Alexey Dudkov

13:00

30m

Optimization of feedback use in wireless networks, Olav Tirkkonen, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

13:30

15m

Optimizing differential CQI for MIMO with codebook based precoding, Helka-Liina Määttänen, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

13:45

15m

Self-organized synchronization in wireless network, Jiang Yu, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

14:00

15m

Modeling of turbo code performance, Sergio Lembo, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

14:15

15m

Overview of networking research at HIIT, Andrei Gurtov, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland

14:30

15m

Coffee-break

Session: Open source and MAEMO
Room: Festia building, Auditorium Festia Pieni Sali 1
Chairman: Timofey Turenko

14:45

30m

Open source software in mobile devices, Timofey Turenko, Nokia Research Center, Finland

15:15

45m

Maemo and university co-operation going forward, Tero Kojo, Nokia Devices R&D

16:00

30m

Developing Maemo-based competencies at IT-park of PetrSU, Anton Shabaev, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia

16:30

15m

Open source implementation of ZigBee, Arina Rudakova, St.-Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Russia

16:45

15m

Approach to a problem of mesh-connectivity between XO laptops and Nokia MAEMO devices, Arina Rudakova, St.-Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Russia

17:00

15m

Maemo activity in SUAI, Vitaly Petrov, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia

17:15

15m

Demo: Open source implementation and performance measurements of wireless mesh network, Piotr Mitoraj, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

19:00

3h

Social event: Restaurant Amica Hermanni, Hermiankatu 1

October 30 (Thursday)

Nokia Research Center, Hermia 5, address Visiokatu 1

08:45

15m

Day Agenda

Session: Smart Spaces
Room: H5 Auditorium A156
Chairman: Alexander Sayenko

09:00

1h

Semantic computation and the future semantic Web, Ian Oliver, Nokia Research Center, Finland

10:00

20m

Technology platform for AutoICT services and applications, Timo Koski, University of Turku, Finland

10:20

20m

Building a model of SmartCity for Saint-Petersburg, Pavel Gonchukov, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia

10:40

20m

Coffee-break / Stand demo

11:00

1h

IPSO (IP for Smart Objects), Jose Martinez Lastra, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

12:00

20m

Using of semantic friends for search in P2P network, Eugeny Linsky, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia

12:20

1h

Lunch

Session: Mobile services and Symbian
Room: H5 Auditorium A156
Chairman: Alexey Koren

13:20

30m

Symbian OS as a research platform – present and future, Lawrence Simpson, Symbian Research Center, UK

13:50

20m

Web runtime and WRT widgets, Marko Lumivuori, Nokia

14:10

20m

Research activities on GNSS positioning at DCE group from TUT, Elena Simona Lohan, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

14:30

20m

Alternative solution of the mobile medical assistant system for people with diabetes, Valeriy Muzhikov, Pavlov Institute of Physiology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

14:50

20m

System analyzing pedestrian movement in city environment, Alexander Buntakov, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia

15:10

20m

Expert control system convenience UI, Diana Ilina, N.I. Lobachevsky State University of Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia

15:30

20m

Aggregation protocols evolution analysis, Diana Ilina, N.I. Lobachevsky State University of Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia

15:50

20m

Coffee-break / Stand demo

Session: Video for mobile devices and DTV
Room: H5 Auditorium A156
Chairman: Miska Hannuksela

16:10

1h

Scalable video codecs, Miska Hannuksela, Tampere Nokia Research Center, Finland

17:10

20m

JPEG-LS standard and efficient power management for wireless video transmission, Ann Ukhanova, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia

17:30

20m

Effects of transmission errors on quality of audiovisual services delivered over DVB-H, Teppo Kurki, University of Turku, Finland

October 31 (Friday)

Tampere University of Technology, Korkeakoulunkatu 6

08:45

15m

Day Agenda

Session: Embedded networks
Room: Konetalo building, Auditorium K1702
Chairman: Michel Gillet

09:00

1h

Hardware/software co-simulation for conformance testing of embedded networks, Michel Gillet, Helsinki Nokia Research Center, Finland

10:00

20m

Security in embedded networks, Elena Reshetova, Helsinki Nokia Research Center, Finland

10:20

25m

Distributed interrupts mechanism implementation and investigation by modeling on SDL and SystemC, Irina Lavrovskaya, Alexey Rabin, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation

10:45

20m

Different approaches for the SystemC modeling, Valentin Olenev, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia

11:05

15m

Coffee-break

Session: Forum Nokia for universities
Room: Konetalo building, Auditorium K1702
Chairman: Lawrence Simpson

11:20

1h

Forum Nokia for universities - education and innovation to mobile platforms, Jarmo Rintamäki, Forum Nokia. University and developer training services, Tony Torp, Tampere Polytechnic University of Applied Sciences

12:20

20m

Cooperation with developers and mission of Forum Nokia tech support, Mahbubur Rahman, Nokia

12:40

1h

Lunch (Restaurant ZIP, Tietotalo building)

13:40

1h

Introduction to Symbian OS and programming on S60 platform, Tony Torp, Tampere Polytechnic University of Applied Sciences, Finland

Session: Wireless networks, part II
Room: Konetalo building, Auditorium K1702
Chairman: Yevgeni Koucheryavy

Session: Symbian training
Room: Tietotalo building, Room B205
Chairman: Tony Torp

14:40

20m

Applicability of host identities in ambient networking environment, Seppo Heikkinen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Symbian training: introduction for academics, Tony Torp, Tampere Polytechnic University of Applied Sciences, Finland

15:00

20m

Performance of host identity protocol on lightweight mobile devices, Andrey Khurri, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland

15:20

15m

Demo: HIP-based P2PSIP, Joakim Koskela, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland

15:35

20m

Features of the IEEE 802.16 NS-2 extension (WINSE), Vitaliy Tykhomyrov, Jyväskylä University of Technology, Finland

15:55

20m

IEEE 802.16 link adaptation mechanism, Oleksandr Puchko, Jyväskylä University of Technology, Finland

16:15

15m

Coffee-break

16:30

45m

Reliable packet transmission for sensor networks, Eugeny Linsky, St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia

Symbian training (cont.), Tony Torp, Tampere Polytechnic University of Applied Sciences, Finland

Session: Brainstorming on future of FRUCT program (round table)
Room: Konetalo building, Auditorium K1702
Chairman: Sergey Balandin

18:00

10m

Official closing of the seminar, Sergey Balandin, Nokia Research Center, Finland